ECM Power Source Circuit [09/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU (POWER SOURCE)
*1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly - Disconnect the semiconductor PWR integration ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU)
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the semiconductor PWR integration ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1D-14 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω 1G-5 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU (EFI-MAIN RELAY, IG2 RELAY)
- Inspect the semiconductor PWR integration ECU (EFI-MAIN relay, IG2 relay).
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Inspect the semiconductor PWR integration ECU (EFI-MAIN relay, IG2 relay).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the semiconductor PWR integration ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1G-4 - A37-4 (IGSW) Always Below 1 Ω 1G-6 - A37-46 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω 1G-8 - A37-2 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 1G-7 - A37-3 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω 1G-4 or A37-4 (IGSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 1G-6 or A37-46 (MREL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 1G-8 or A37-2 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 1G-7 or A37-3 (+B2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If a short is detected in any of the above circuits, there may be a malfunction in the circuit of a connected ECU.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D2-53 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the semiconductor PWR integration ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J41-17 (IG1D) - 1E-1 Always Below 1 Ω J41-17 (IG1D) or 1E-1 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If a short is detected in any of the above circuits, there may be a malfunction in the circuit of a connected ECU.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR