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ECM Power Source Circuit [09/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU (POWER SOURCE) 
    GTY640185Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
    1. Disconnect the semiconductor PWR integration ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the semiconductor PWR integration ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1D-14 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      1G-5 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU (EFI-MAIN RELAY, IG2 RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the semiconductor PWR integration ECU (EFI-MAIN relay, IG2 relay).

      Refer to INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the semiconductor PWR integration ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1G-4 - A37-4 (IGSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      1G-6 - A37-46 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω
      1G-8 - A37-2 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      1G-7 - A37-3 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω
      1G-4 or A37-4 (IGSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1G-6 or A37-46 (MREL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1G-8 or A37-2 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1G-7 or A37-3 (+B2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      If a short is detected in any of the above circuits, there may be a malfunction in the circuit of a connected ECU.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D2-53 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - SEMICONDUCTOR PWR INTEGRATION ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the semiconductor PWR integration ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J41-17 (IG1D) - 1E-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      J41-17 (IG1D) or 1E-1 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      If a short is detected in any of the above circuits, there may be a malfunction in the circuit of a connected ECU.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR