LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2019 >> RX 450h Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Electronically Controlled Brake System (Diagnostic Codes) (3 Of 7) >> Electronically Controlled Brake System >> DTC C1311: Open Circuit in Main Relay 1; DTC C1312: Short Circuit in Main Relay 1; DTC C1313: Open Circuit in Main Relay 2; DTC C1314: Short Circuit in Main Relay 2 [08/2019 - 07/2020] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC C1311: Open Circuit in Main Relay 1; DTC C1312: Short Circuit in Main Relay 1; DTC C1313: Open Circuit in Main Relay 2; DTC C1314: Short Circuit in Main Relay 2 [08/2019 - 07/2020]: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ABS MAIN RELAY) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Select the Active Test on the Techstream.

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2019 - ]

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note
      ECB Main Relay ABS main relay 1 Relay ON/OFF ECB: Electronically Controlled Brake System
      ECB Main Relay2 ABS main relay 2 Relay ON/OFF ECB: Electronically Controlled Brake System

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      ECB Main Relay

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      ECB Main Relay2
    4. Select the Data List on the Techstream.

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2019 - ]

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ECB Main Relay ABS main relay 1 ON or OFF ON: Relay on
      OFF: Relay off
      ECB: Electronically Controlled Brake System
      ECB Main Relay2 ABS main relay 2 ON or OFF ON: Relay on
      OFF: Relay off
      ECB: Electronically Controlled Brake System

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List 

      Tester Display
      ECB Main Relay
      ECB Main Relay2
    5. Check that the condition of the ABS main relay observed on the Techstream changes according to Techstream operation.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      ABS main relay in the Data List turns ON/OFF using the Active Test. A
      ABS main relay in the Data List does not change using the Active Test. B

    Result: 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
      GTY641826Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Skid Control ECU Assembly)
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A60-3 (BS01) - Body ground Approximately 1.5 seconds after turning power switch on (IG) 8.8 to 14 V
      A63-7 (BS02) - Body ground Approximately 1.5 seconds after turning power switch on (IG) 8.8 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT CIRCUIT) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2019 - ]

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs 

    3. Turn the power switch off.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2019 - ]

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1311, C1312, C1313 and C1314 are not output. A
      DTCs C1311, C1312, C1313 and/or C1314 are output. B

    Result: 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2019 - 07/2020] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2019 - ] 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+BI TERMINAL) 
    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
      GTY666882Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU Assembly)
      - -
    2. Disconnect the A61 and A63 skid control ECU assembly connectors.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A61-4 (+BI1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      A63-5 (+BI2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (+BI CIRCUIT) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT TERMINAL) 
    1. Reconnect the A61 and A63 skid control ECU assembly connectors.
      GTY641826Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Skid Control ECU Assembly)
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A60-3 (BS01) - Body ground Approximately 1.5 seconds after turning power switch on (IG) 8.8 to 14 V
      A63-7 (BS02) - Body ground Approximately 1.5 seconds after turning power switch on (IG) 8.8 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT CIRCUIT)