DTC C1311: Open Circuit in Main Relay 1; DTC C1312: Short Circuit in Main Relay 1; DTC C1313: Open Circuit in Main Relay 2; DTC C1314: Short Circuit in Main Relay 2 [08/2019 - 07/2020]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ABS MAIN RELAY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Select the Active Test on the Techstream.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2019 - ]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note ECB Main Relay ABS main relay 1 Relay ON/OFF ECB: Electronically Controlled Brake System ECB Main Relay2 ABS main relay 2 Relay ON/OFF ECB: Electronically Controlled Brake System Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test
Tester Display ECB Main Relay Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Active Test
Tester Display ECB Main Relay2 - Select the Data List on the Techstream.
Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2019 - ]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ECB Main Relay ABS main relay 1 ON or OFF ON: Relay on
OFF: Relay offECB: Electronically Controlled Brake System ECB Main Relay2 ABS main relay 2 ON or OFF ON: Relay on
OFF: Relay offECB: Electronically Controlled Brake System Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List
Tester Display ECB Main Relay ECB Main Relay2 - Check that the condition of the ABS main relay observed on the Techstream changes according to Techstream operation.
Result
Result Proceed to ABS main relay in the Data List turns ON/OFF using the Active Test. A ABS main relay in the Data List does not change using the Active Test. B
Result:
B
See step 4
Result:
A
See step 2
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT TERMINAL)
- Turn the power switch off.
*a Component with harness connected
(Skid Control ECU Assembly) - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A60-3 (BS01) - Body ground Approximately 1.5 seconds after turning power switch on (IG) 8.8 to 14 V A63-7 (BS02) - Body ground Approximately 1.5 seconds after turning power switch on (IG) 8.8 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT CIRCUIT)
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Turn the power switch off.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the power switch off.
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2019 - ]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check if the same DTC is output.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2019 - ]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs C1311, C1312, C1313 and C1314 are not output. A DTCs C1311, C1312, C1313 and/or C1314 are output. B
Result:
A
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2019 - 07/2020]
Result:
B
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+BI TERMINAL)
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU Assembly)- - - Disconnect the A61 and A63 skid control ECU assembly connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A61-4 (+BI1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A63-5 (+BI2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (+BI CIRCUIT)
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT TERMINAL)
- Reconnect the A61 and A63 skid control ECU assembly connectors.
*a Component with harness connected
(Skid Control ECU Assembly) - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A60-3 (BS01) - Body ground Approximately 1.5 seconds after turning power switch on (IG) 8.8 to 14 V A63-7 (BS02) - Body ground Approximately 1.5 seconds after turning power switch on (IG) 8.8 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT CIRCUIT)
- Reconnect the A61 and A63 skid control ECU assembly connectors.