DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance [10/2015 - 12/2017]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P050A is output A DTC P050A and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2016 - 12/2017]
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Short FT #1, Long FT #1, Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Short FT #1 Long FT #1 Short FT #2 Long FT #2 - Read the values displayed on the Techstream at engine idle.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values, and the Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim.
Standard
The total of the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values, and the total of the Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY (THROTTLE VALVE)
- Inspect that there are no deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
OK
No deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Inspect that there are no deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / MAP and Throttle Idle Position.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display MAP Throttle Idle Position - Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the MAP value in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
MAP change in response to EGR step position when Throttle Idle Position is ON in Data List.
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps MAP
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) MAP value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of MAP is small, the EGR valve assembly may be a malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of MAP may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of MAP increases will be smaller than normal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 14
Result:
NG
See step 5
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 14
Result:
NG
See step 16
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
- Repair or replace the throttle body with motor assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 20
- Repair or replace the throttle body with motor assembly.
- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
- Check the PCV hose connections.
Refer to COMPONENTS [10/2015 - ]
OK
PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 19
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
OK
No leaks from intake system.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 18
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK
The air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 17
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / MAP and Throttle Idle Position.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the EGR Step Position Data List Display MAP Throttle Idle Position - Confirm that the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the MAP value in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
- Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.
OK
MAP change in response to EGR step position when Throttle Idle Position is ON in Data List.
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps MAP
(Data List)(EGR valve is fully closed) MAP value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
- While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of MAP is small, the EGR valve assembly may be a malfunctioning.
- Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of MAP may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of MAP increases will be smaller than normal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 12
Result:
NG
See step 11
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 16
Result:
OK
See step 12
- Remove the EGR valve assembly.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR)
- Operate the VVT system through the Active Test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.
- Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0011 Procedure.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG - Perform the Active Test, referring to DTC P0011 Procedure.
Result:
NG
See step 15
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Operate the VVT system through the Active Test, and check if the VVT system is operating normally.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF, Coolant Temp and Engine Speed.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed MAF Coolant Temp - Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read MAF with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.
HINT:
During charge control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine speed does not increase when depressing the accelerator pedal. In this case, read the Data List item after charge control has completed.
Standard
Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition MAF Engine warmed up
Shift lever position: P
A/C: Off
Engine Speed: 2500 rpmBetween 8.5 and 12.5 gm/sec Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 21
Result:
OK
See step 14
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temp - Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P050A is output)B
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [10/2015 - ]
Result:
B
See step 21
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
Result:
NEXT
See step 20
- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Replace the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 20
- Replace the EGR valve assembly.
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result:
NEXT
See step 20
- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
- Repair or replace the intake system.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 20
- Repair or replace the intake system.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
Result:
NEXT
See step 20
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temp - Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P050A is output)B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
See step 21
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM assembly.
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [10/2015 - ]
HINT:
Repair any problems.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM assembly.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temp - Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to ABNORMAL
(DTC P050A is output)A NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)B
Result:
B
END
Result:
A
See step 23
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D9-3 (5V) - D1-99 (VCVG) Always Below 1 Ω D9-1 (FG) - D1-128 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω D9-2 (E2G) - D1-96 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω D9-3 (5V) or D1-99 (VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher D9-1 (FG) or D1-128 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 24
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
HINT:
- If the result of the inspection performed in step 13 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 25
- Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
HINT:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Coolant Temp - Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P050A.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P050A is output)B
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 03/2018]