Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Hybrid Control System cannot Start) [10/2018 - 07/2022]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION)
- Check the power source mode change.
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the power switch with the brake pedal released causes the power source mode to change as follows:
OK
Off → On (ACC) → On (IG) → Off
Result
Proceed to OK NG - When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the power switch with the brake pedal released causes the power source mode to change as follows:
Result:
NG
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2018 - 08/2021] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2021 - 07/2022]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check the power source mode change.
- CHECK INDICATOR
- With the power switch on (IG), check that Steering Lock active is displayed on the multi-information display in the combination meter assembly.
Result
Result Proceed to Steering Lock active is displayed. A Steering Lock active is not displayed. B
Result:
B
See step 4
Result:
A
See step 3
- With the power switch on (IG), check that Steering Lock active is displayed on the multi-information display in the combination meter assembly.
- CHECK STEERING UNLOCK
- Turn the steering wheel left and right, and then press the power switch.
- Check that the steering is unlocked.
Result
Result Proceed to The steering is unlocked. A The steering is not unlocked. B
Result:
A
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2018 - ]
Result:
B
See step 4
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Using the Techstream, check if the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC is output.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output. A DTCs are output. B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC
Result:
A
See step 5
- Using the Techstream, check if the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC is output.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Unlock Request Receive Status of steering unlock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) sends steering unlock command (within 10 seconds of power switch turned on (ACC) or on (IG), or of hybrid control system start operation performed)
NG: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) does not send steering unlock command (power switch not turned on (ACC) or on (IG), and hybrid control system start operation not performed)- The hybrid control system cannot be started when an unlock request signal cannot be received.
- If OK is not displayed even though the steering unlock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Unlock Request Receive OK
Within 10 seconds of turning the power switch on (ACC) or on (IG) or starting the hybrid control system, the Data List item changes to "OK".
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 14
Result:
OK
See step 6
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display S Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU was replaced, but not registered.
- An ECU was replaced with an ECU which has already been registered to another vehicle.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 13
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display L Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE AND GROUND)
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F45-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NOTE:If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the ground cable connection.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition F45-7 (B) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)
- Move the shift lever to P and turn the power switch off.
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))*b Steering lock motor not operating *c Steering lock motor operating *d Waveform OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition F45-3 (IGE) - F45-1 (GND) 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Steering lock motor not operating → Operating → Not operating Pulse generation
(See waveform)HINT:
- When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
- In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
- To unlock the steering, carry the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and turn the power switch on (ACC) or on (IG).
- To lock the steering, turn the power switch off with the shift lever in P, and then open a door.
Result
Result Proceed to OK (for Manual Tilt and Manual Telescopic Steering Column) A OK (for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column) B NG C
Result:
A
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
B
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
C
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the F45 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the F44 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F45-3 (IGE) - F44-25 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω F45-3 (IGE) or F44-25 (SLR+) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 11
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)
- Connect the F45 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- Connect the F44 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F45-3 (IGE) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (for Manual Tilt and Manual Telescopic Steering Column) B NG (for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column) C
Result:
A
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
B
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
C
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
- for Manual Tilt and Manual Telescopic Steering Column: Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column: Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display L Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2019 - 07/2022]
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display S Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition F45-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Power switch off 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 16
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Check that the steering is locked.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Techstream on.
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the power switch off, connect the Techstream to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and the vehicle begins. Then select the Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access. While using the Techstream, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the Techstream and the vehicle.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) unlock confirmation status Unset or Set Unset: Unlock not confirmed
Set: Unlock confirmedWhen Unset is displayed, the steering is not unlocked (the hybrid control system cannot be started). Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Steering Unlock OK
Set is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (for Manual Tilt and Manual Telescopic Steering Colum) B NG (for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column) C
Result:
A
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
B
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2018 - 07/2022]
Result:
C
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the F45 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the F44 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F45-4 (SLP1) - F44-14 (SLP) Always Below 1 Ω F45-4 (SLP1) or F44-14 (SLP) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 17
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) with a new one.
- for Manual Tilt and Manual Telescopic Steering Column: Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column: Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- Perform registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2019 - 07/2022]
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock request is functioning properly.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Unlock Request Receive Status of steering unlock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) sends steering unlock command (within 10 seconds of power switch turned on (ACC) or on (IG), or of hybrid control system start operation performed)
NG: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) does not send steering unlock command (power switch not turned on (ACC) or on (IG), and hybrid control system start operation not performed)- The hybrid control system cannot be started when an unlock request signal cannot be received.
- If OK is not displayed even though the steering unlock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Unlock Request Receive OK
Within 10 seconds of turning the power switch on (ACC) or on (IG) or starting the hybrid control system, the Data List item changes to "OK".
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) WAS)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022]
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) with a new one.