DTC P3123-87: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message [10/2018 - ]: Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (PCU FR)
- Remove the PCU FR fuse from the No. 3 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 No. 3 Relay Block *2 PCU FR Fuse Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition PCU FR fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω - Install the PCU FR fuse.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 9
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CLEAR DTC
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- CHECK DIAGNOSIS RELATED INFORMATION AND DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 2 minutes or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / Diagnosis Related Information.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Diagnosis Related Information - Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
- Check for DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to P312387 is listed in Diagnosis Related Information or DTC P312387 is output. A P312387 is not listed in Diagnosis Information and DTC P312387 is not output. B - Turn the power switch off.
Result:
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [10/2018 - ]
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
- Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
HINT:
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [10/2018 - ]
OK
The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the appropriate service information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Check the connection condition of the low voltage connectors of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and the connector for water and foreign matter.
HINT:
Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [10/2018 - ]
NOTE:Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the claws of the lock levers are engaged and that the connector cannot be pulled off.
OK
- The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
- No water or foreign matter in the connector.
HINT:
When connecting the connector, connect it with the lock levers raised. Rotate each lock lever downward and make sure that the connector is securely connected. When a lock lever is fully lowered, a click will be heard as its claw engages. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is securely connected.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C
Result:
B
CONNECT SECURELY
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
A
See step 6
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the appropriate service information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the C41 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 11 [10/2018 - 07/2022] Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 11 [07/2022 - ]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C41-24 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω C41-23 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω - Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C41-6 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C41-5 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and wait for 2 minutes or more.
- Reconnect the C41 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the appropriate service information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the C41 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Disconnect the A46 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A46-14 (HMCL) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A46-4 (HMCH) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and wait for 2 minutes or more.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C41-19 (HMCL) - A46-14 (HMCL) Power switch off Below 1 Ω C41-20 (HMCH) - A46-4 (HMCH) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C41-19 (HMCL) or A46-14 (HMCL) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher C41-20 (HMCH) or A46-4 (HMCH) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured resistance is as specified.
Check that each connector between the inverter with converter assembly and hybrid vehicle control ECU is not loose or disconnected.
- Reconnect the A46 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the C41 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the appropriate service information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the C41 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A46-14 (HMCL) - A46-4 (HMCH) Power switch off 110 to 130 Ω - Reconnect the C41 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022] Refer to REMOVAL [07/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022] Refer to REMOVAL [07/2022 - ]
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- REPLACE FUSE (PCU FR)
- Replace the PCU FR fuse.
*1 No. 3 Relay Block *2 PCU FR Fuse - Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Check if there is an open circuit in the PCU FR fuse in the No. 3 relay block.
OK
There is no open circuit in the PCU FR fuse.
HINT:
If the fuse does not become open again after turning the power switch on (READY), it can be assumed that the previous fuse failed due to age.
- Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
COMPLETED
Result:
NG
See step 10
- Replace the PCU FR fuse.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - PCU FR FUSE) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the appropriate service information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the PCU FR fuse from the No. 3 relay block.
- Disconnect the C41 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 No. 3 Relay Block *2 PCU FR Fuse Holder *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)- - Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C41-6 (+B), C41-5 (+B2) or 2 (PCU FR fuse holder) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the C41 inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Install the PCU FR fuse.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022] Refer to REMOVAL [07/2022 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
REPLACE FUSE (PCU FR)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
REPLACE FUSE (PCU FR)