DTC U111A-87: Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A" (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1150-00: Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (ch2); DTC U1150-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1154-87: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1159-87: Lost Communication with Electronic Brake Booster Control Module "A" (ch3) Missing Message; DTC U1170-87: Lost Communication With Brake System Control Module (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U117D-87: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module (ch4) Missing Message [11/2021 - 10/2023]: Procedure
- RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Chassis > Brake Booster > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Radar Cruise 2 > Trouble Codes
Body Electrical > Pre-Collision System > Trouble Codes
Chassis > Lane Control > Trouble Codes
Body Electrical > Driving Support Computer > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Display on Techstream / Output DTC Pattern Pattern1 Pattern2 Pattern3 Pattern4 Pattern5 Pattern6 Advanced drive ECU assembly U1150-87 - - ◦ - - ◦ U1158-87 - ◦ ◦ - - - U1170-87 ◦ - ◦ - - - U11A4-87 ◦ - ◦ - ◦ - Brake booster assembly (No. 1 skid control ECU) U111A-87 - - - ◦ - - U1150-87 ◦ - - - - ◦ Driving support ECU assembly U0129-87 ◦ - - - ◦ - U0293-87 - - - - ◦ ◦ Hybrid vehicle control ECU U1170-87 ◦ - - - - ◦ U11A2-00 - - ◦ - - ◦ ◦: DTC is output-: DTC is not output
Result
Result Proceed to Pattern 1 A Pattern 2 B Pattern 3 C Pattern 4 D Pattern 5 E Pattern 6 F Other pattern G
Result:
B
See step 3
Result:
C
See step 4
Result:
D
See step 5
Result:
E
See step 6
Result:
F
See step 7
Result:
G
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY [NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU] - NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the brake actuator assembly (No. 2 skid control ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A102-16 (CA2H) - A102-17 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY [NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU] - NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY [NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU] - NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the brake booster assembly (No. 1 skid control ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A101-35 (CA2H) - A101-36 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY [NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU] - NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (ADVANCED DRIVE ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the advanced drive ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L214-23 (CA7H) - L214-24 (CA7L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ADVANCED DRIVE ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (ADVANCED DRIVE ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (ECM - NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A56-12 (CAN+) - A56-25 (CAN-) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G67-2 (CA3H) - G67-1 (CA3L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G166-24 (CA3P) - G166-11 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (POWERTRAIN LOCAL BUS OPEN / SHORT)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result G166-24 (CA3P) - G166-11 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines 70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in main bus line G166-24 (CA3P) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: Short to +B G166-11 (CA3N) - G112-16 (BAT) G166-24 (CA3P) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Short to ground G166-24 (CA3P) - G112-4 (CG) Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Open circuit in CAN bus line) B NG (Short circuit) - Between line
- Short +B
- Short to ground
C
Result:
A
INSPECT INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2022 - 10/2023]
Result:
C
See step 13
Result:
B
See step 9
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the L253 No. 42 CAN junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connect to L253-2 (CANH) - L253-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 40 CAN junction connector L253-3 (CANH) - L253-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Hybrid vehicle control ECU Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly) B NG (No. 40 CAN junction connector) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
See step 11
Result:
B
See step 10
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the L253 No. 42 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the G166 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G166-24 (CA3P) - G166-11 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the L253 No. 42 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the A118 No. 40 CAN junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connect to A118-13 (CANH) - A118-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Brake actuator assembly (No. 2 skid control ECU) A118-14 CANH) - A118-3 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 42 CAN junction connector Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Brake actuator assembly (No. 2 skid control ECU)) B NG (No. 42 CAN junction connector) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
B
See step 12
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY [NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU] - NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the A118 No. 40 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the A102 brake actuator assembly (No. 2 skid control ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A102-16 (CA2H) - A102-17 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY [NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU] - NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the L253 No. 42 CAN junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connect to L253-1 (CANH) - L253-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Advanced drive ECU assembly* L253-1 (CANH) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher L253-12 (CANL) - G112-16 (BAT) L253-1 (CANH) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher L253-12 (CANL) - G112-4 (CG) L253-2 (CANH) - L253-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 40 CAN junction connector L253-2 (CANH) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher L253-13 (CANL) - G112-16 (BAT) L253-2 (CANH) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher L253-13 (CANL) - G112-4 (CG) L253-3 (CANH) - L253-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly L253-3 (CANH) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher L253-14 (CANL) - G112-16 (BAT) L253-3 (CANH) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher L253-14 (CANL) - G112-4 (CG) *: w/ Advanced Park
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly) B NG (No. 40 CAN junction connector) C NG (Wire to ECU or sensor) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
See step 15
Result:
D
See step 17
Result:
B
See step 14
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the L253 No. 42 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the G166 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G166-24 (CA3P) - G166-11 (CA3P) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω G166-24 (CA3P) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher G166-11 (CA3N) - G112-16 (BAT) G166-24 (CA3P) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 kΩ or higher G166-11 (CA3N) - G112-4 (CG) Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the L253 No. 42 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the A118 No. 40 CAN junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connect to A118-12 (CANH) - A118-1 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Brake booster assembly (No. 1 skid control ECU) A118-12 (CANH) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher A118-1 (CANL) - G112-16 (BAT) A118-12 (CANH) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher A118-1 (CANL) - G112-4 (CG) A118-13 (CANH) - A118-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Brake actuator assembly (No. 2 skid control ECU) A118-13 (CANH) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher A118-2 (CANL) - G112-16 (BAT) A118-13 (CANH) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher A118-2 (CANL) - G112-4 (CG) A118-14 (CANH) - A118-3 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 42 CAN junction connector A118-14 (CANH) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher A118-3 (CANL) - G112-16 (BAT) A118-14 (CANH) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher A118-3 (CANL) - G112-4 (CG) A118-16 (CANH) - A118-5 (CANL Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher ECM A118-16 (CANH) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher A118-5 (CANL) - G112-16 (BAT) A118-16 (CANH) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher A118-5 (CANL) - G112-4 (CG) A118-17 (CANH) - A118-6 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Driving support ECU assembly A118-17 (CANH) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher A118-6 (CANL) - G112-16 (BAT) A118-17 (CANH) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher A118-6 (CANL) - G112-4 (CG) Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Brake booster assembly (No. 1 skid control ECU)) B NG (No. 42 CAN junction connector) C NG (Wire to ECU or sensor) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 17
Result:
B
See step 16
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY [NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU] - NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the A118 No. 40 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the A102 brake booster assembly (No. 1 skid control ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A102-16 (CA2H) - A102-17 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY [NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU] - NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECU, SENSOR)
- Reconnect all wire harness connector.
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus wire shorted is connected.
*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [11/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [10/2022 - 10/2023]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G166-24 (CA3P) - G166-11 (CA3P) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω G166-24 (CA3P) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher G166-11 (CA3N) - G112-16 (BAT) G166-24 (CA3P) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher G166-11 (CA3N) - G112-4 (CG) HINT:
- If the resistance changes to normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
- If the resistance does not become normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, check for a short in the wire harness and repair or replace the wire harness or connector if necessary.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR