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Home >> Lexus >> 2021 >> LS 500h RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System - Circuit Tests (1 Of 9) & Diagnostic Codes >> Can Communication System >> DTC U111A-87: Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A" (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1150-00: Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (ch2); DTC U1150-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1154-87: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1159-87: Lost Communication with Electronic Brake Booster Control Module "A" (ch3) Missing Message; DTC U1170-87: Lost Communication With Brake System Control Module (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U117D-87: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module (ch4) Missing Message [11/2021 - 10/2023] >> Procedure
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DTC U111A-87: Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A" (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1150-00: Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (ch2); DTC U1150-87: Lost Communication with Hybrid Powertrain Control Module (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1154-87: Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1159-87: Lost Communication with Electronic Brake Booster Control Module "A" (ch3) Missing Message; DTC U1170-87: Lost Communication With Brake System Control Module (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U117D-87: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module (ch4) Missing Message [11/2021 - 10/2023]: Procedure

  1. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      Chassis > Brake Booster > Trouble Codes 

      Powertrain > Radar Cruise 2 > Trouble Codes 

      Body Electrical > Pre-Collision System > Trouble Codes 

      Chassis > Lane Control > Trouble Codes 

      Body Electrical > Driving Support Computer > Trouble Codes 

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Display on Techstream / Output DTC Pattern
      Pattern1 Pattern2 Pattern3 Pattern4 Pattern5 Pattern6
      Advanced drive ECU assembly U1150-87 - - - -
      U1158-87 - - - -
      U1170-87 - - - -
      U11A4-87 - - -
      Brake booster assembly (No. 1 skid control ECU) U111A-87 - - - - -
      U1150-87 - - - -
      Driving support ECU assembly U0129-87 - - - -
      U0293-87 - - - -
      Hybrid vehicle control ECU U1170-87 - - - -
      U11A2-00 - - - -

      ◦: DTC is output-: DTC is not output

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Pattern 1 A
      Pattern 2 B
      Pattern 3 C
      Pattern 4 D
      Pattern 5 E
      Pattern 6 F
      Other pattern G

    Result: 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY [NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU] - NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the brake actuator assembly (No. 2 skid control ECU) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A102-16 (CA2H) - A102-17 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY [NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU] - NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY [NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU] - NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the brake booster assembly (No. 1 skid control ECU) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A101-35 (CA2H) - A101-36 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY [NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU] - NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (ADVANCED DRIVE ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the advanced drive ECU assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L214-23 (CA7H) - L214-24 (CA7L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ADVANCED DRIVE ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (ADVANCED DRIVE ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (ECM - NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A56-12 (CAN+) - A56-25 (CAN-) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the driving support ECU assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G67-2 (CA3H) - G67-1 (CA3L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G166-24 (CA3P) - G166-11 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  8. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (POWERTRAIN LOCAL BUS OPEN / SHORT) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      G166-24 (CA3P) - G166-11 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in main bus line
      G166-24 (CA3P) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: Short to +B
      G166-11 (CA3N) - G112-16 (BAT)
      G166-24 (CA3P) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Short to ground
      G166-24 (CA3P) - G112-4 (CG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Open circuit in CAN bus line) B
      NG (Short circuit)
      • Between line
      • Short +B
      • Short to ground
      C

    Result: 

    INSPECT INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the L253 No. 42 CAN junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connect to
      L253-2 (CANH) - L253-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 40 CAN junction connector
      L253-3 (CANH) - L253-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Hybrid vehicle control ECU

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly) B
      NG (No. 40 CAN junction connector) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the L253 No. 42 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the G166 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G166-24 (CA3P) - G166-11 (CA3N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  11. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the L253 No. 42 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the A118 No. 40 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connect to
      A118-13 (CANH) - A118-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Brake actuator assembly (No. 2 skid control ECU)
      A118-14 CANH) - A118-3 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 42 CAN junction connector

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Brake actuator assembly (No. 2 skid control ECU)) B
      NG (No. 42 CAN junction connector) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY [NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU] - NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the A118 No. 40 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the A102 brake actuator assembly (No. 2 skid control ECU) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A102-16 (CA2H) - A102-17 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY [NO. 2 SKID CONTROL ECU] - NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the L253 No. 42 CAN junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connect to
      L253-1 (CANH) - L253-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Advanced drive ECU assembly*
      L253-1 (CANH) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      L253-12 (CANL) - G112-16 (BAT)
      L253-1 (CANH) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L253-12 (CANL) - G112-4 (CG)
      L253-2 (CANH) - L253-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 40 CAN junction connector
      L253-2 (CANH) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      L253-13 (CANL) - G112-16 (BAT)
      L253-2 (CANH) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L253-13 (CANL) - G112-4 (CG)
      L253-3 (CANH) - L253-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly
      L253-3 (CANH) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      L253-14 (CANL) - G112-16 (BAT)
      L253-3 (CANH) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      L253-14 (CANL) - G112-4 (CG)

      *: w/ Advanced Park

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly) B
      NG (No. 40 CAN junction connector) C
      NG (Wire to ECU or sensor) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    See step  17

    Result: 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the L253 No. 42 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the G166 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G166-24 (CA3P) - G166-11 (CA3P) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      G166-24 (CA3P) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      G166-11 (CA3N) - G112-16 (BAT)
      G166-24 (CA3P) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 kΩ or higher
      G166-11 (CA3N) - G112-4 (CG)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the L253 No. 42 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the A118 No. 40 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connect to
      A118-12 (CANH) - A118-1 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Brake booster assembly (No. 1 skid control ECU)
      A118-12 (CANH) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A118-1 (CANL) - G112-16 (BAT)
      A118-12 (CANH) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A118-1 (CANL) - G112-4 (CG)
      A118-13 (CANH) - A118-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Brake actuator assembly (No. 2 skid control ECU)
      A118-13 (CANH) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A118-2 (CANL) - G112-16 (BAT)
      A118-13 (CANH) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A118-2 (CANL) - G112-4 (CG)
      A118-14 (CANH) - A118-3 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 42 CAN junction connector
      A118-14 (CANH) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A118-3 (CANL) - G112-16 (BAT)
      A118-14 (CANH) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A118-3 (CANL) - G112-4 (CG)
      A118-16 (CANH) - A118-5 (CANL Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher ECM
      A118-16 (CANH) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A118-5 (CANL) - G112-16 (BAT)
      A118-16 (CANH) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A118-5 (CANL) - G112-4 (CG)
      A118-17 (CANH) - A118-6 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Driving support ECU assembly
      A118-17 (CANH) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      A118-6 (CANL) - G112-16 (BAT)
      A118-17 (CANH) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      A118-6 (CANL) - G112-4 (CG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Brake booster assembly (No. 1 skid control ECU)) B
      NG (No. 42 CAN junction connector) C
      NG (Wire to ECU or sensor) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 42 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  17

    Result: 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY [NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU] - NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the A118 No. 40 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the A102 brake booster assembly (No. 1 skid control ECU) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A102-16 (CA2H) - A102-17 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY (NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER ASSEMBLY [NO. 1 SKID CONTROL ECU] - NO. 40 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECU, SENSOR) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus wire shorted is connected.
      GTY1086412Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [11/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [10/2022 - 10/2023]

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G166-24 (CA3P) - G166-11 (CA3P) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      G166-24 (CA3P) - G112-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      G166-11 (CA3N) - G112-16 (BAT)
      G166-24 (CA3P) - G112-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      G166-11 (CA3N) - G112-4 (CG)

      HINT: 

      • If the resistance changes to normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
      • If the resistance does not become normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, check for a short in the wire harness and repair or replace the wire harness or connector if necessary.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR