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DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction [10/2014 - 05/2019]: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the I2 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I2-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      GTY505491Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) (MOTOR ACTIVATION COMMAND SIGNAL) 
    1. Reconnect the I2 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
    2. Move the shift lever to P and turn the engine switch off.
    3. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
      GTY504136Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))
      *b Steering Lock Motor not Operating
      *c Steering Lock Motor Operating

      Standard Frequency

      Item Content
      Tester Connection I2-3 (IGE) - I2-1 (GND)
      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV.
      Vehicle Condition Steering lock motor not operating → Operating → Not operating

      HINT: 

      • When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
      • In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
        • To unlock the steering, carry the key and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG).
        • To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift lever in P, and then open a door.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CLEAR DTC AND DATA LIST MALFUNCTION RECORD 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - ]

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Clear DTCs 

    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, wait for 30 seconds or more, and then reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal to clear the record of malfunctions stored in the Data List.
      WARNING:

      After turning the engine switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

      Refer to PRECAUTION [10/2014 - 09/2017] , or refer to PRECAUTION [09/2017 - 05/2019]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  4

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER SUPPLY SHORT) 
    1. Perform the DTC output confirmation operation.
    2. Check if DTC B2782 is output.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2014 - ]

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2782 is not output. A
      DTC B2782 is output (for Manual tilt and telescopic steering column). B
      DTC B2782 is output (for Power tilt and telescopic steering column). C

    Result: 

    SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL (DTC STORED DUE TO BAD CONNECTION, BUT SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL BY RECONNECTING CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [10/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [10/2014 - ] 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
    2. Disconnect the I2 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
    3. Disconnect the I53 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    4. Check for deformation and corrosion of the connector case and terminals.

      OK

      There is no deformation or corrosion of the connector case or terminals.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I2-3 (IGE) - I53-24 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      I2-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I53-24 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR