LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2021 >> RX 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System - Diagnostics - Circuit Tests (1 Of 2) >> Can Communication System >> Open in Bus 1 Main Bus Line [09/2015 - 08/2019] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Open in Bus 1 Main Bus Line [09/2015 - 08/2019]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the S56 and S57 No. 10 CAN junction connectors.

      HINT: 

      • Connectors that connect to the CAN junction connector can be distinguished by the color of their CAN bus lines.
      • Before disconnecting the connectors, make a note of where they are connected.
      • Reconnecting the connectors to non-original positions on the CAN junction connector does not affect system performance. However, it is preferred to reconnect the connectors to their original positions to avoid negative effects on the wiring such as tension on the wiring harnesses, and to make future maintenance easier.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
      GTY621692Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Network Gateway ECU
      *c to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector - -
      WIRING COLOR:

      Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side) Connected to
      S56 G W Network gateway ECU
      S57 LG W No. 3 CAN junction connector

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      S56-1 (CANH) - S56-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Network gateway ECU
      S57-1 (CANH) - S57-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (Network gateway ECU main lines) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the S56 and S57 No. 10 CAN junction connectors.
    2. Disconnect the J95 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
      GTY683532Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Network Gateway ECU
      *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      J95-1 (CANH) - J95-11 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Network gateway ECU
      J95-10 (CANH) - J95-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 10 CAN junction connector

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 10 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (Network gateway ECU main lines) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the J95 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the J75 network gateway ECU connector.
      GTY616347Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Network Gateway ECU)
      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J75-9 (CAXH) - J75-23 (CA1H) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω
      J75-8 (CA1L) - J75-24 (CAXL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the S56 and S57 No. 10 CAN junction connectors.
    2. Disconnect the J75 network gateway ECU connector.
      GTY616347Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Network Gateway ECU)
      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to No. 10 CAN Junction Connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J75-9 (CAXH) - J75-23 (CA1H) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω
      J75-8 (CA1L) - J75-24 (CAXL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - NO. 10 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)