DTC B2430: LED Headlight LH; DTC B2431: LED Headlight RH [08/2019 - ]: Procedure
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Trouble Codes.
- Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the light control switch to turn on the low beam headlights and wait 12 seconds or more.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
OK
DTC B2430 and B2431 are not output.
Result
Result Proceed to Both DTC B2430 and B2431 are not output A Both DTC B2430 and B2431 are output B Only DTC B2430 or B2431 is output C
Result:
A
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2019 - ]
Result:
C
See step 7
Result:
B
See step 3
- INSPECT SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU
- Remove the semiconductor power integration ECU from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Inspect the semiconductor power integration ECU.
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]
OK
Semiconductor power integration ECU is normal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE - SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the chart below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B-1 (BATT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the chart below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the 2C instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the chart below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1D-8 - 2C-31 Always Below 1 Ω 1D-8 or 2C-31 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
*a Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)- - - Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the chart below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2C-31 - MB-15 (HRLY) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- INSPECT SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU
- Remove the semiconductor power integration ECU from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
- Inspect the semiconductor power integration ECU.
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]
OK
Semiconductor power integration ECU is normal.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Remove the semiconductor power integration ECU from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY LO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the A20 headlight assembly LH connector.
*A for LH Side *B for RH Side *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Headlight Assembly) - Disconnect the A24 headlight assembly RH connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
FOR LH SIDETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A20-5 (LO) - Body ground Light control switch in head position 11 to 14 V FOR RH SIDETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-5 (LO) - Body ground Light control switch in head position 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Disconnect the A20 headlight assembly LH connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
FOR LH SIDETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A20-6 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω FOR RH SIDETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-6 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY S TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
FOR LH SIDETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A20-7 (S) - Body ground Light control switch in head position 11 to 14 V FOR RH SIDETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-7 (S) - Body ground Light control switch in head position 11 to 14 V *A for LH Side *B for RH Side *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Headlight Assembly)Result
Result Proceed to OK (for TMC Made) A OK (for TMMC Made) B NG C
Result:
A
REPLACE HEADLIGHT UNIT. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2019 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
C
See step 11
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEADLIGHT ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
- Disconnect the J8 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
FOR LH SIDETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A20-7 (S) - J8-16 (LLEW) Always Below 1 Ω A20-7 (S) or J8-16 (LLEW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher FOR RH SIDETester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-7 (S) - J8-3 (RLEW) Always Below 1 Ω A24-7 (S) or J8-3 (RLEW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR