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Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [09/2015 - 12/2017]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Press a switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.

      OK

      The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly LED illuminates.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  29

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (KEY LOW BATTERY) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Key Low Battery Transmitter battery depleted No or Yes No: Transmitter battery not depleted
      Yes: Transmitter battery depleted
      The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is transmitting. "Yes" is displayed for the Data List item "Key Low Battery" when this voltage information indicates 2.2 V or less. This Data List item should be checked when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at room temperature (example: at -20°C (-4°F), "Yes" may be displayed even if the transmitter battery is new).

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Key Low Battery

      OK

      "No" is displayed on the Techstream screen.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to  REPLACEMENT [09/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK ENTRY LOCK OPERATION 
    1. Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate on each door.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2015 - 07/2020]

      HINT: 

      If the door control receiver is defective, code verification does not begin in the cabin and the entry lock and unlock functions do not operate.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Entry functions operate normally for all doors (w/ Wireless Charging System) A
      Entry functions operate normally for all doors (w/o Wireless Charging System) B
      An entry function does not operate normally for a door C

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    GO TO OTHER PROBLEM. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK WIRELESS CHARGING SYSTEM 
    1. Wireless charging system off.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2015 - ]

    2. Check that interior certification is performed.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2015 - 07/2020]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Interior certification is not performed normally A
      Interior certification is performed normally B

    Result: 

    GO TO WIRELESS CHARGING SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) 
    1. Remove the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
    2. With the brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch and check if the power source mode changes.

      OK

      The power source mode changes.

      HINT: 

      If the power source mode changes, the cabin verification is malfunctioning.

      GTY684912Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Engine Switch
      *2 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The power source mode changes A
      The power source mode does not change B

    Result: 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.

      Refer to INSTALLATION [09/2015 - ]

    2. Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) and perform an smart access system with push-button start check.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2015 - 07/2020]

      NOTE:

      Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).

    3. Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) and perform an smart access system with push-button start check.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2015 - 07/2020]

      NOTE:

      Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the center of the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).

      HINT: 

      Check that the customize setting "Ignition Available Area" is set to "All".

    4. Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment) and perform an smart access system with push-button start check.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2015 - 07/2020]

      NOTE:

      Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the center of the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment).

      HINT: 

      Check that the customize setting "Ignition Available Area" is set to "All".

      HINT: 

      • As the effect of wave interference decreases by moving the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly close to each indoor electrical key antenna assembly, it may be possible to check whether wave interference is the cause of the problem.
      • If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
      • There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
      • If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.

      OK

      The engine starts when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held near each indoor electrical key antenna assembly and the engine switch is pressed with the brake pedal depressed.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FOR DTC (SMART ACCESS) 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes 

      OK

      DTCs are not output.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2015 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK FOR DTC (POWER SOURCE CONTROL) 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes 

      OK

      DTCs are not output.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2015 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Communication Check(Key Diag Mode)

      HINT: 

      • Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
      • If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
      • It is possible to check which indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor, rear floor or inside luggage compartment) is operating by the sounding of the buzzer.
      • When the wireless buzzer sounds for all indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, they can be judged as operating properly and a malfunction in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), which performs verification, is suspected.
      • When the wireless buzzer does not sound for all indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, it can be judged that the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), which controls the indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, is malfunctioning.
    2. Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).

      When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.

      GTY640793Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Inspection Point
    3. Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).

      When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.

      GTY632060Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Inspection Point
    4. Check the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment).

      When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.

      GTY654647Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Inspection Point

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The wireless buzzer does not sound for all indoor electrical key antenna assemblies A
      The wireless buzzer does not sound for only the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) B
      The wireless buzzer does not sound for only the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) C
      The wireless buzzer does not sound for only the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment) D
      The wireless buzzer sounds for all indoor electrical key antenna assemblies E

    Result: 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR)) 
    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
      GTY673201Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (Front Floor))
      *b Waveform 1
      *c For 30 seconds after closing any door *d After 30 seconds or more have elapsed since any door closed

      OK

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      J61-1 (ANTE5) - J61-3 (CLGB) Procedure:
      1. Engine switch off
      2. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
      3. Within 30 seconds of closing any door
      2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform 1)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. REPLACE NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR) 
    1. Temporarily replace the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) with a new one.

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - 12/2017]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK POWER SOURCE MODE 
    1. Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
    2. Move the shift lever to P.
    3. Press the engine switch with the brake pedal released and check that the power source mode changes.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The power source mode changes A
      The power source mode does not change B

    Result: 

    END (NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

  13. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR)) 
    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
      GTY615740Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 2 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (Rear Floor))
      *b Waveform 1
      *c For 30 seconds after closing any door *d After 30 seconds or more have elapsed since any door closed

      OK

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      J80-1 (ANTE6) - J80-3 (CLGB) Procedure:
      1. Engine switch off
      2. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
      3. Within 30 seconds of closing any door
      2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform 1)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. REPLACE NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR) 
    1. Temporarily replace the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) with a new one.

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - 12/2017]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK POWER SOURCE MODE 
    1. Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
    2. Move the shift lever to P.
    3. Press the engine switch with the brake pedal released and check that the power source mode changes.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The power source mode changes A
      The power source mode does not change B

    Result: 

    END (NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

  16. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT)) 
    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
      GTY615734Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (Inside Luggage Compartment))
      *b Waveform 1
      *c For 30 seconds after closing any door *d After 30 seconds or more have elapsed since any door closed

      OK

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      R20-1 (ANTE7) - R20-3 (CLGB) Procedure:
      1. Engine switch off
      2. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
      3. Within 30 seconds of closing any door
      2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform 1)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. REPLACE NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT) 
    1. Temporarily replace the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment) with a new one.

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK POWER SOURCE MODE 
    1. Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
    2. Move the shift lever to P.
    3. Press the engine switch with the brake pedal released and check that the power source mode changes.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The power source mode changes A
      The power source mode does not change B

    Result: 

    END (NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

  19. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (START SWITCH1, START SWITCH2) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Start Switch1 Engine switch 1 status OFF or ON OFF: Engine switch not pressed
      ON: Engine switch pressed
      • If the engine switch is pressed for a short time, the display may not change.
      • Use this item to determine if the engine switch input signal is malfunctioning.
      Start Switch2 Engine switch 2 status OFF or ON OFF: Engine switch not pressed
      ON: Engine switch pressed
      • Backup for engine switch 1. However, when the engine switch is pressed and held, the control functions only when both engine switch 1 and 2 are normal.
      • Behaves the same way as engine switch 1.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Start Switch1
      Start Switch2

      OK

      The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the engine switch operation.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2016 - 12/2017] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  20

  20. INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH 
    1. Remove the engine switch.

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]

    2. Inspect the engine switch.

      Refer to INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  21

  21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ENGINE SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the J41 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J41-23 (SSW1) - J14-5 (SS1) Always Below 1 Ω
      J41-21 (SSW2) - J14-1 (SS2) Always Below 1 Ω
      J41-11 (AGND) - J14-6 (AGND) Always Below 1 Ω
      J41-23 (SSW1) or J14-5 (SS1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J41-21 (SSW2) or J14-1 (SS2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J41-11 (AGND) or J14-6 (AGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  22. CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Communication Check(Key Diag Mode)

      HINT: 

      • Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
      • If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
      • It is possible to check if the transponder key amplifier built into the engine switch is operating by the sounding of the buzzer.
    2. Check the engine switch.

      Face the logo side of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly toward the engine switch, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch and check that the wireless buzzer sounds.

      GTY684912Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Engine Switch
      *2 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The wireless buzzer does not sound A
      The wireless buzzer sounds B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  23

  23. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Using the Techstream, check for certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes 

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      Smart access system with push-button start (for Start Function) DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2015 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    See step  24

  24. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) 

    See step  1

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  25

  25. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) 

    See step  2

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  26

  26. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the 2A and 2B instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J41-16 (ACCD) - 2A-30 Always Below 1 Ω
      J41-17 (IG1D) - 2A-17 Always Below 1 Ω
      2B-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      J41-16 (ACCD) or 2A-30 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J41-17 (IG1D) or 2A-17 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  27

  27. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 2, IG1 NO. 3, ACC RELAY) 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019]

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY615009Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2A-30 - 2B-3 20°C (68°F) 285.71 to 428.57 Ω
      2A-17 - 2B-3 20°C (68°F) 142.86 to 214.29 Ω
      2E-1 - 2A-40 Battery voltage applied between terminals 2A-30 and 2B-3 Below 1 Ω
      Battery voltage not applied between terminals 2A-30 and 2B-3 10 kΩ or higher
      2E-1 - 2A-35 Battery voltage applied between terminals 2A-17 and 2B-3 Below 1 Ω
      Battery voltage not applied between terminals 2A-17 and 2B-3 10 kΩ or higher
      2E-1 - 2D-12 Battery voltage applied between terminals 2A-17 and 2B-3 Below 1 Ω
      Battery voltage not applied between terminals 2A-17 and 2B-3 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  28

  28. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Install the instrument panel junction block assembly.

      Refer to INSTALLATION [09/2015 - ]

    2. Reconnect the J41 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the voltage while confirming the power source mode on the Data List.
      GTY631460Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
      - -

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Power Supply Condition Power supply state All OFF, ACC ON, IG ON or ST ON All OFF: Engine switch off
      ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC)
      IG ON: Engine switch on (IG)
      ST ON: Sending engine start request signal
      -

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Power Supply Condition

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J41-17 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch off 1 V or less
      Engine switch on (ACC) 1 V or less
      Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher
      J41-16 (ACCD) - Body ground Engine switch off 1 V or less
      Engine switch on (ACC) 8.5 V or higher
      Engine switch on (IG) 8.5 V or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2016 - 12/2017] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] 

  29. INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY 
    1. Inspect the transmitter battery.

      Refer to INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]

      NOTE:

      Do not wrap the lead wire ground a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the transmitter battery will not be able to be installed correctly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to  REPLACEMENT [09/2015 - ]