Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [12/2017 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Press a switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
OK
The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly LED illuminates.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 29
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Press a switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (KEY LOW BATTERY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Key Low Battery Transmitter battery depleted No or Yes No: Transmitter battery not depleted
Yes: Transmitter battery depletedThe electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is transmitting. "Yes" is displayed for the Data List item "Key Low Battery" when this voltage information indicates 2.2 V or less. This Data List item should be checked when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at room temperature (example: at -20°C (-4°F), "Yes" may be displayed even if the transmitter battery is new). Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Key Low Battery OK
"No" is displayed on the Techstream screen.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REPLACEMENT [09/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK ENTRY LOCK OPERATION
- Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate on each door.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2015 - 08/2019] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2019 - ]
HINT:
If the door control receiver is defective, code verification does not begin in the cabin and the entry lock and unlock functions do not operate.
Result
Result Proceed to Entry functions operate normally for all doors (w/ Wireless Charging System) A Entry functions operate normally for all doors (w/o Wireless Charging System) B An entry function does not operate normally for a door C
Result:
B
See step 5
Result:
C
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 4
- Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate on each door.
- CHECK WIRELESS CHARGING SYSTEM
- Wireless charging system off.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2015 - ]
- Check that interior certification is performed.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2015 - 07/2020] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [07/2020 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Interior certification is not performed normally A Interior certification is performed normally B
Result:
B
GO TO WIRELESS CHARGING SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- Wireless charging system off.
- CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function)
- Remove the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- With the brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch and check if the power source mode changes.
OK
The power source mode changes.
HINT:
If the power source mode changes, the cabin verification is malfunctioning.
*1 Engine Switch *2 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly Result
Result Proceed to The power source mode changes A The power source mode does not change B
Result:
B
See step 22
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
Refer to INSTALLATION [09/2015 - ]
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) and perform an smart access system with push-button start check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2015 - 07/2020] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [07/2020 - ]
NOTE:Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) and perform an smart access system with push-button start check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2015 - 07/2020] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [07/2020 - ]
NOTE:Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the center of the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).
HINT:
Check that the customize setting "Ignition Available Area" is set to "All".
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment) and perform an smart access system with push-button start check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2015 - 07/2020] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [07/2020 - ]
NOTE:Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the center of the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment).
HINT:
Check that the customize setting "Ignition Available Area" is set to "All".
HINT:
- As the effect of wave interference decreases by moving the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly close to each indoor electrical key antenna assembly, it may be possible to check whether wave interference is the cause of the problem.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
OK
The engine starts when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held near each indoor electrical key antenna assembly and the engine switch is pressed with the brake pedal depressed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
NG
See step 7
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- CHECK FOR DTC (SMART ACCESS)
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes
OK
DTCs are not output.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2015 - 08/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK FOR DTC (POWER SOURCE CONTROL)
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes
OK
DTCs are not output.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2015 - 08/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- It is possible to check which indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor, rear floor or inside luggage compartment) is operating by the sounding of the buzzer.
- When the wireless buzzer sounds for all indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, they can be judged as operating properly and a malfunction in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), which performs verification, is suspected.
- When the wireless buzzer does not sound for all indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, it can be judged that the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), which controls the indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, is malfunctioning.
- Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
*a Inspection Point - Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
*a Inspection Point - Check the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment).
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
*a Inspection Point Result
Result Proceed to The wireless buzzer does not sound for all indoor electrical key antenna assemblies A The wireless buzzer does not sound for only the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) B The wireless buzzer does not sound for only the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) C The wireless buzzer does not sound for only the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment) D The wireless buzzer sounds for all indoor electrical key antenna assemblies E
Result:
A
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
C
See step 13
Result:
D
See step 16
Result:
E
See step 19
Result:
B
See step 10
- Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR))
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (Front Floor))*b Waveform 1 *c For 30 seconds after closing any door *d After 30 seconds or more have elapsed since any door closed OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition J61-1 (ANTE5) - J61-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Within 30 seconds of closing any door
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REPLACE NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR)
- Temporarily replace the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) with a new one.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- Temporarily replace the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) with a new one.
- CHECK POWER SOURCE MODE
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- Press the engine switch with the brake pedal released and check that the power source mode changes.
Result
Result Proceed to The power source mode changes A The power source mode does not change B
Result:
A
END (NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
B
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR))
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (Rear Floor))*b Waveform 1 *c For 30 seconds after closing any door *d After 30 seconds or more have elapsed since any door closed OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition J80-1 (ANTE6) - J80-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Within 30 seconds of closing any door
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 14
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REPLACE NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR)
- Temporarily replace the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) with a new one.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 15
- Temporarily replace the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) with a new one.
- CHECK POWER SOURCE MODE
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- Press the engine switch with the brake pedal released and check that the power source mode changes.
Result
Result Proceed to The power source mode changes A The power source mode does not change B
Result:
A
END (NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
B
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT))
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*A w/o Rear No. 2 Seat *B w/ Rear No. 2 Seat *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (Inside Luggage Compartment))*b Waveform 1 *c For 30 seconds after closing any door *d After 30 seconds or more have elapsed since any door closed OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition R20-1 (ANTE7) - R20-3 (CLGB)*1 Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Within 30 seconds of closing any door
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)T9-1 (ANTE7) - T9-3 (CLGB)*2 - *1: w/o Rear No. 2 Seat
- *2: w/ Rear No. 2 Seat
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 17
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REPLACE NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT)
- Temporarily replace the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment) with a new one.
w/o Rear No. 2 Seat: Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
w/ Rear No. 2 Seat: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 18
- Temporarily replace the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment) with a new one.
- CHECK POWER SOURCE MODE
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- Press the engine switch with the brake pedal released and check that the power source mode changes.
Result
Result Proceed to The power source mode changes A The power source mode does not change B
Result:
A
END (NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
B
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (START SWITCH1, START SWITCH2)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Start Switch1 Engine switch 1 status OFF or ON OFF: Engine switch not pressed
ON: Engine switch pressed- If the engine switch is pressed for a short time, the display may not change.
- Use this item to determine if the engine switch input signal is malfunctioning.
Start Switch2 Engine switch 2 status OFF or ON OFF: Engine switch not pressed
ON: Engine switch pressed- Backup for engine switch 1. However, when the engine switch is pressed and held, the control functions only when both engine switch 1 and 2 are normal.
- Behaves the same way as engine switch 1.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Start Switch1 Start Switch2 OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the engine switch operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2017 - 08/2019] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 20
- INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
- Remove the engine switch.
Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
- Inspect the engine switch.
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 21
- Remove the engine switch.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ENGINE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the J41 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J41-23 (SSW1) - J14-5 (SS1) Always Below 1 Ω J41-21 (SSW2) - J14-1 (SS2) Always Below 1 Ω J41-11 (AGND) - J14-6 (AGND) Always Below 1 Ω J41-23 (SSW1) or J14-5 (SS1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J41-21 (SSW2) or J14-1 (SS2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J41-11 (AGND) or J14-6 (AGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- It is possible to check if the transponder key amplifier built into the engine switch is operating by the sounding of the buzzer.
- Check the engine switch.
Face the logo side of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly toward the engine switch, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch and check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
*1 Engine Switch *2 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly Result
Result Proceed to The wireless buzzer does not sound A The wireless buzzer sounds B
Result:
B
REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 23
- Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Using the Techstream, check for certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTCs.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A Smart access system with push-button start (for Start Function) DTCs are output B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2015 - 08/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2019 - ]
Result:
A
See step 24
- Using the Techstream, check for certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTCs.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
See step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
Result:
OK
See step 25
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
See step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 26
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the 2A and 2B instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J41-16 (ACCD) - 2A-30 Always Below 1 Ω J41-17 (IG1D) - 2A-17 Always Below 1 Ω 2B-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω J41-16 (ACCD) or 2A-30 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J41-17 (IG1D) or 2A-17 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 27
- CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 2, IG1 NO. 3, ACC RELAY)
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2A-30 - 2B-3 20°C (68°F) 285.71 to 428.57 Ω 2A-17 - 2B-3 20°C (68°F) 142.86 to 214.29 Ω 2E-1 - 2A-40 Battery voltage applied between terminals 2A-30 and 2B-3 Below 1 Ω Battery voltage not applied between terminals 2A-30 and 2B-3 10 kΩ or higher 2E-1 - 2A-35 Battery voltage applied between terminals 2A-17 and 2B-3 Below 1 Ω Battery voltage not applied between terminals 2A-17 and 2B-3 10 kΩ or higher 2E-1 - 2D-12 Battery voltage applied between terminals 2A-17 and 2B-3 Below 1 Ω Battery voltage not applied between terminals 2A-17 and 2B-3 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 28
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Install the instrument panel junction block assembly.
Refer to INSTALLATION [09/2015 - ]
- Reconnect the J41 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage while confirming the power source mode on the Data List.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))- - Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Condition Power supply state All OFF, ACC ON, IG ON or ST ON All OFF: Engine switch off
ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC)
IG ON: Engine switch on (IG)
ST ON: Sending engine start request signal- Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Power Supply Condition Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J41-17 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch off 1 V or less Engine switch on (ACC) 1 V or less Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher J41-16 (ACCD) - Body ground Engine switch off 1 V or less Engine switch on (ACC) 8.5 V or higher Engine switch on (IG) 8.5 V or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2017 - 08/2019] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
- Install the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- Inspect the transmitter battery.
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2015 - ]
NOTE:Do not wrap the lead wire ground a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the transmitter battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REPLACEMENT [09/2015 - ]
- Inspect the transmitter battery.