DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction [09/2015 - ]: Procedure
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY)
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the L 1 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L1-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the L 1 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- Move the shift lever to P and turn the engine switch off.
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition (s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator or Upper Bracket Assembly))*b Steering Lock Motor not Operating *c Steering Lock Motor Operating Standard Frequency
Item Content Tester Connection L1-3 (IGE) - L1-1 (GND) Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Vehicle Condition Steering lock motor not operating → Operating → Not operating HINT:
- When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
- In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
- To unlock the steering, carry the key and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG).
- To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift lever in P, and then open a door.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 4
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CLEAR DTC AND DATA LIST MALFUNCTION RECORD
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ]
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Clear DTCs
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, wait for 30 seconds or more, and then reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal to clear the record of malfunctions stored in the Data List.WARNING:
After turning the engine switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Refer to PRECAUTION [09/2015 - 12/2017] , or refer to PRECAUTION [12/2017 - 08/2019] , or refer to PRECAUTION [08/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- Clear the DTCs.
- CHECK DTC
- Perform the DTC output confirmation operation.
- Check if DTC B2782 is output.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2015 - ]
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B2782 is not output. A DTC B2782 is output. B
Result:
A
SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL (DTC STORED DUE TO BAD CONNECTION, BUT SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL BY RECONNECTING CONNECTOR)
Result:
B
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2015 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR OR UPPER BRACKET ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the L 1 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator or upper bracket assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the J41 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Check for deformation and corrosion of the connector case and terminals.
OK
There is no deformation or corrosion of the connector case or terminals.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L1-3 (IGE) - J41-25 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω L1-3 (IGE) or J41-25 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR