DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction [10/2018 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2018 - ]
Body Electrical > Master Switch > Clear DTCs
Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Clear DTCs
Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Clear DTCs
Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Clear DTCs
Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Clear DTCs
- Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2018 - ]
Body Electrical > Master Switch > Trouble Codes
Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Trouble Codes
Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Trouble Codes
Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Trouble Codes
Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Trouble Codes
OK
DTC B2312 is not output.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (DTC WAS STORED DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
Result:
NG
See step 2
- Clear the DTCs.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Check the parts from which this DTC has been output.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC output from multiplex network master switch assembly A DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) B DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) C DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH door) D DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH door) E
Result:
A
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - ]
Result:
C
See step 6
Result:
D
See step 9
Result:
E
See step 12
Result:
B
See step 3
- Check the parts from which this DTC has been output.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not being operated
ON: Driver door power window manual up switch being operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not being operated
ON: Driver door power window manual down switch being operated- Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display D Door P/W Up SW D Door P/W Down SW OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022] Refer to REMOVAL [07/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 4
- CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly [for Driver Door]) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition K2-10 (UP1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V K2-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022] Refer to REMOVAL [07/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 5
- Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY [FOR DRIVER DOOR])
- Disconnect the K7 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the K2 power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K7-20 (UP) or K2-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher K7-15 (DOWN) or K2-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-DOOR MOTOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / P-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger door power window auto switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Front passenger door power window auto up or auto down switch not being operated
ON: Front passenger door power window auto up or auto down switch being operated- P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Front passenger door power window manual up switch not being operated
ON: Front passenger door power window manual up switch being operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Front passenger door power window manual down switch not being operated
ON: Front passenger door power window manual down switch being operated- Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display P Door P/W Auto SW P Door P/W Up SW P Door P/W Down SW OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022] Refer to REMOVAL [07/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 7
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the power window regulator switch assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - ]
- Inspect the power window regulator switch assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Remove the power window regulator switch assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY [FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR])
- Disconnect the J2 power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J10-5 (UP) or J2-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J10-4 (DOWN) or J2-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J10-8 (AUTO) or J2-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER DOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022] Refer to REMOVAL [07/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RL-DOOR MOTOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / RL-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear LH door power window auto switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Rear LH door power window auto up or auto down switch not being operated
ON: Rear LH door power window auto up or auto down switch being operated- RL Door P/W Up SW Rear LH door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Rear LH door power window manual up switch not being operated
ON: Rear LH door power window manual up switch being operated- RL Door P/W Down SW Rear LH door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Rear LH door power window manual down switch not being operated
ON: Rear LH door power window manual down switch being operated- Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display RL Door P/W Auto SW RL Door P/W Up SW RL Door P/W Down SW OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR LH DOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022] Refer to REMOVAL [07/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 10
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FOR LH DOOR)
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly (for LH door).
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - ]
- Inspect the rear power window regulator switch assembly (for LH door).
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FOR LH DOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly (for LH door).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY [FOR LH DOOR] - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY [FOR REAR LH DOOR])
- Disconnect the M2 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH door) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M3-5 (UP) or M2-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M3-4 (DOWN) or M2-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M3-8 (AUTO) or M2-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR LH DOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022] Refer to REMOVAL [07/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RR-DOOR MOTOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / RR-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear RH door power window auto switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Rear RH door power window auto up or auto down switch not being operated
ON: Rear RH door power window auto up or auto down switch being operated- RR Door P/W Up SW Rear RH door power window manual up switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Rear RH door power window manual up switch not being operated
ON: Rear RH door power window manual up switch being operated- RR Door P/W Down SW Rear RH door power window manual down switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Rear RH door power window manual down switch not being operated
ON: Rear RH door power window manual down switch being operated- Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display RR Door P/W Auto SW RR Door P/W Up SW RR Door P/W Down SW OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR RH DOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022] Refer to REMOVAL [07/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 13
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FOR RH DOOR)
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly (for RH door).
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - ]
- Inspect the rear power window regulator switch assembly (for RH door).
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FOR RH DOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 14
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly (for RH door).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY [FOR RH DOOR] - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY [FOR REAR RH DOOR])
- Disconnect the L2 power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH door) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L3-5 (UP) or L2-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L3-4 (DOWN) or L2-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L3-8 (AUTO) or L2-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR RH DOOR). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2018 - 07/2022] Refer to REMOVAL [07/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR