DTC P0615-12: Starter Relay Circuit Short to Battery [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER SW)
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Starter SW Standard
Condition Starter SW Ignition switch ON OFF - According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List while the vehicle is being driven with an engine speed of 1000 rpm or more at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more.WARNING:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Standard
Condition Starter SW Driving at 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more (engine speed 1000 rpm or more) OFF HINT:
If the result of either of the above is not as specified, proceed to the next step with the ignition switch to ON, GTS connected and Data List item "Starter SW" selected.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG B HINT:
If the starter assembly operates continuously when the ignition switch is turned to ON, proceed to the next step without reading the Data List item "Starter SW".
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ]
Result:
B
See step 2
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
- INSPECT ST NO. 1 RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
Pre-procedure1
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Procedure1
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Starter SW Result
Result Proceed to The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON A The Data List item "Starter SW" changes from ON to OFF B HINT:
- When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON", the ST NO. 1 relay is normal.
- DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
REPLACE ST NO. 1 RELAY
Result:
A
See step 3
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST NO. 1 RELAY)
HINT:
The purpose of this step is to check for ST NO. 1 relay terminal voltage under abnormal conditions.
Pre-procedure1
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
*1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 ST NO. 1 Relay - Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Procedure1
- Measure the voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground.
HINT:
- Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for the inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the ignition switch ON and do not install the ST NO. 1 relay.
- DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
- If any voltage was measured with the ignition switch ON, one of the following malfunctions is suspected:
- Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or the switch.
- Short to +B in the wire harness.
Result
Proceed to NEXT Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
*1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 ST NO. 1 Relay Procedure1
- Measure the voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
Result Proceed to The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected. A The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected. B HINT:
- If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the park/neutral position switch assembly is normal.
- DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
*1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 ST NO. 1 Relay Procedure1
- Measure the voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result
Result Proceed to The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected. A The voltage between ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected. B HINT:
- If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.
- DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 6
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B70-34 (STA), C34-5 (L), I40-3 (STA) or 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (CHECK FOR STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE OF SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR