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DTC B2782-11: Power Source Control System Circuit Short to Ground [11/2021 - 03/2023]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Perform the DTC output confirmation operation.

      Procedure1

    2. Check if DTC B2785-88 is output.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      B2785-88 is not output A
      B2785-88 is output B

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (DTC B2785-88). Refer to  DTC B2785-88: Communication between ECUs connected by LIN Bus off [11/2021 - 03/2023] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the D61 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D61-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Connect the D61 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.

      Procedure1

    2. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
      GTY1059964Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly))
      *b Waveform
      *c Steering lock motor not operating
      *d Steering lock motor operating
      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      D61-3 (IGE) - D61-1 (GND) Steering lock motor operating when all conditions met, and then door opened:
      • Shift position in P
      • Steering unlocked
      • Ignition switch turned off
      2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. CLEAR DATA LIST MALFUNCTION RECORD 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, wait for 30 seconds or more, and then reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to clear the record of malfunctions stored in the Data List.

      HINT: 

      After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

      Refer to PRECAUTION [11/2021 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Perform the DTC output confirmation operation.

      Procedure1

    2. Check if DTC B2782-11 is output.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      B2782-11 is not output A
      B2782-11 is output B

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL (DTC STORED DUE TO BAD CONNECTION, BUT SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL BY RECONNECTING CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    for Power Tilt and Power Telescopic Steering Column: Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2021 - ]

    for Manual Tilt and Manual Telescopic Steering Column: Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2021 - 03/2023]

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the D61 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the D58 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D61-3 (IGE) - D58-24 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      D61-3 (IGE) or D58-24 (SLR+) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      NOTE:

      Check for deformation and corrosion of the connector case and terminals.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR