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DTC B2782-11: Power Source Control System Circuit Short to Ground [12/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Perform the DTC output confirmation operation.
    • Check if DTC B2785-88 is output.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      B2785-88 is not output A
      B2785-88 is output B

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (DTC B2785-88). Refer to  DTC B2785-88: Communication between ECUs connected by LIN Bus off [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the I49 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I49-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Connect the I49 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
    • Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
      GTY1059922Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly))
      *b Waveform
      *c Steering lock motor not operating
      *d Steering lock motor operating
      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      I49-3 (IGE) - I49-1 (GND) Steering lock motor operating when all conditions met, and then door opened:
      • Shift lever in P
      • Steering unlocked
      • Ignition switch turned off
      2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. CLEAR DATA LIST MALFUNCTION RECORD 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, wait for 30 seconds or more, and then reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal to clear the record of malfunctions stored in the Data List.
      NOTE:
      • After the ignition is turned off, there may be a waiting time before disconnecting the negative (-) battery terminal.

        Refer to BEFORE DISCONNECTING BATTERY [12/2021 - ]

      • When disconnecting and reconnecting the battery

        HINT: 

        When disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal while performing repairs, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.

        Refer to AUTOMATIC LEARNING CHART [12/2021 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FOR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Perform the DTC output confirmation operation.
    • Check if DTC B2782-11 is output.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      B2782-11 is not output A
      B2782-11 is output B

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL (DTC STORED DUE TO BAD CONNECTION, BUT SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL BY RECONNECTING CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [12/2021 - ] 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the I49 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
    • Disconnect the I39 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I49-3 (IGE) - I39-24 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      I49-3 (IGE) or I39-24 (SLR+) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      NOTE:

      Check for deformation and corrosion of the connector case and terminals.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR