Immobiliser System does not Operate Properly [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTCs are output B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check for DTCs.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status Immobiliser fuel cut status OFF or ON OFF: Fuel cut OFF
ON: Fuel cut ON- Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status Result
Result Proceed to On the GTS screen, ON is displayed. A On the GTS screen, OFF is displayed. B
Result:
A
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)
w/ Canister Pump Module
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ]
w/o Canister Pump Module
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ]
Result:
B
See step 3
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
- Check that the engine starts after 5 seconds of the ignition switch being turned to ON.
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 4
- Check that the engine starts after 5 seconds of the ignition switch being turned to ON.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)
- Disconnect the I66 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the B70 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B70-23 (IMO) - I66-3 (EFII) Always Below 1 Ω B70-23 (IMO) or I66-3 (EFII) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B70-24 (IMI) - I66-4 (EFIO) Always Below 1 Ω B70-24 (IMI) or I66-4 (EFIO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) (TERMINAL EFIO AND EFII)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*b Approximately 160 ms. *c Approximately 270 ms. *d Approximately 40 ms. *e Approximately 60 ms. *f Waveform (EFII) *g Waveform (EFIO) *h Waveform A *i Waveform B *j Waveform C *k Waveform A (detail) - - NOTE:The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition I66-3 (EFII) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of ignition switch turned to ON after battery cable disconnected and reconnected 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 2)I66-4 (EFIO) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of ignition switch turned to ON after battery cable disconnected and reconnected 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1 and 3)Result
Result Proceed to Normal waveform A Waveform A is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape B Waveform B or is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape C
Result:
B
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
C
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 6
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
HINT:
Refer to registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
- CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Result:
OK
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]