LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2023 >> LX 600 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Smart Access System (For Start) - Symptom Tests >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) >> Immobiliser System does not Operate Properly [12/2021 - ] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Immobiliser System does not Operate Properly [12/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes 

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT) 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status Immobiliser fuel cut status OFF or ON OFF: Fuel cut OFF
      ON: Fuel cut ON
      -

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      On the GTS screen, ON is displayed. A
      On the GTS screen, OFF is displayed. B

    Result: 

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) 

    w/ Canister Pump Module

    Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ]

    w/o Canister Pump Module

    Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ]

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS 
    1. Check that the engine starts after 5 seconds of the ignition switch being turned to ON.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the I66 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
    2. Disconnect the B70 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B70-23 (IMO) - I66-3 (EFII) Always Below 1 Ω
      B70-23 (IMO) or I66-3 (EFII) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B70-24 (IMI) - I66-4 (EFIO) Always Below 1 Ω
      B70-24 (IMI) or I66-4 (EFIO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) (TERMINAL EFIO AND EFII) 
    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
      GTY1060236Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
      *b Approximately 160 ms.
      *c Approximately 270 ms. *d Approximately 40 ms.
      *e Approximately 60 ms. *f Waveform (EFII)
      *g Waveform (EFIO) *h Waveform A
      *i Waveform B *j Waveform C
      *k Waveform A (detail) - -
      NOTE:

      The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.

      OK

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      I66-3 (EFII) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of ignition switch turned to ON after battery cable disconnected and reconnected 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform 2)
      I66-4 (EFIO) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of ignition switch turned to ON after battery cable disconnected and reconnected 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform 1 and 3)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Normal waveform A
      Waveform A is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape B
      Waveform B or is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape C

    Result: 

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID 
    1. Register the ECU communication ID codes.

      HINT: 

      Refer to registration.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [12/2021 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS 
    1. Check that the engine starts.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]