Steering Lock does not Lock [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING GTS (STEERING LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Lock Request Receive Status of steering lock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) sends steering lock command (within 10 seconds of any door opened with the shift lever in P and ignition switch off)
NG: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) does not send steering lock command (no door opened with the shift lever in P and ignition switch off)If OK is not displayed even though the steering lock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning. Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Steering Lock Request Receive OK
The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) receives a lock request signal within 10 seconds of turning the ignition switch from ON to ACC or off and opening a door with the shift lever in P, and OK is displayed on the GTS screen.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (S CODE CHECK)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display S Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the GTS.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU was replaced, but not registered.
- An ECU was replaced with an ECU which has already been registered to another vehicle.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 9
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (L CODE CHECK)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) is not registered, or the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display L Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the GTS.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 8
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the I49 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I49-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NOTE:If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the ground cable connection.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I49-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Connect the I49 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly))*b Waveform *c Steering lock motor not operating *d Steering lock motor operating - Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition I49-3 (IGE) - I49-1 (GND) Steering lock motor operating when all conditions met, and then door opened: - Shift lever in P
- Steering unlocked
- Ignition switch turned off
2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 6
- Connect the I49 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the I49 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the I39 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I49-3 (IGE) - I39-24 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω I49-3 (IGE) or I39-24 (SLR+) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Connect the I49 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly)) - Connect the I39 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I49-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2021 - ]
- Connect the I49 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
HINT:
- For replacement.
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2021 - ]
- For registration.
Refer to registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [12/2021 - ]
- For replacement.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) is not registered, or the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display L Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the GTS.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
HINT:
Refer to registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [12/2021 - ]
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display S Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the GTS.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (DOOR COURTESY SWITCH STATUS)
- Using the GTS, check the following main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) Data List item by opening and closing each door to confirm the state of each door courtesy light switch assembly.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Door Courtesy Switch Status Front door RH courtesy light switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Front door RH closed
ON: Front door RH open- FL Door Courtesy Switch Status Front door LH courtesy light switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Front door LH closed
ON: Front door LH open- RR Door Courtesy Switch Status Rear door RH courtesy light switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Rear door RH closed
ON: Rear door RH open- RL Door Courtesy Switch Status Rear door LH courtesy light switch signal OFF or ON OFF: Rear door LH closed
ON: Rear door LH open- Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display FR Door Courtesy Switch Status FL Door Courtesy Switch Status RR Door Courtesy Switch Status RL Door Courtesy Switch Status OK
The Data List item changes in accordance with the opening and closing of each door.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (Front Door Courtesy Switch Circuit, Rear Door Courtesy Switch Circuit). Refer to Door Courtesy Switch Circuit [12/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Using the GTS, check the following main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) Data List item by opening and closing each door to confirm the state of each door courtesy light switch assembly.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT P SIGNAL)
- Move the shift lever to P.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift P Signal Shift position P OFF or ON OFF: Shift lever not in P
ON: Shift lever in P- Use this item to determine if the shift position switch is malfunctioning.
- The engine cannot be started when this item is OFF.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Shift P Signal OK
ON is displayed on the GTS.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 13
Result:
OK
See step 12
- READ VALUE USING GTS (STEERING LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
HINT:
Refer to registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [12/2021 - ]
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Lock Request Receive Status of steering lock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) sends steering lock command (within 10 seconds of any door opened with the shift lever in P and ignition switch off)
NG: Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) does not send steering lock command (no door opened with the shift lever in P and ignition switch off)If OK is not displayed even though the steering lock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning. Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Steering Lock Request Receive OK
Within 10 seconds after any of the doors is opened with the shift lever in P and ignition switch off, the Data List item changes to "OK".
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration.
- CHECK SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I39-14 (P) - Body ground Shift lever in P → Shift lever not in P 9 V or higher → 2.76 V or less *a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 14
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the I39 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the I35 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I39-14 (P) - I35-1 (P2) Always Below 1 Ω I39-14 (P) or I35-1 (P2) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the I39 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 15
- CHECK SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I39-14 (P) - Body ground Shift lever in P 9 V or higher *a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.