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Home >> Lexus >> 2023 >> LX 600 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (W/O Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (5 Of 5) & Circuit Tests (1 Of 2) >> SFI SYSTEM (w/o Canister Pump Module) >> VC Output Circuit [12/2021 - ] >> Procedure
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VC Output Circuit [12/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN GTS AND ECM 
    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Check the communication between the GTS and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK EFI-B NO. 1 FUSE VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      GTY1074455Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
      *2 EFI-B NO. 1 Fuse
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (EFI-B NO. 1 fuse) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      • Check the fuse with it installed to the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
      • If the result is not as specified, since current is not flowing to the +B terminals of the ECM, the system may not be started.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit [12/2021 - ]  

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN GTS AND ECM (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Check the communication between the GTS and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result: 

    REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY (THROTTLE WITH THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR BODY ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN GTS AND ECM (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR (OIL PRESSURE SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the oil pressure sensor (oil pressure sender gauge assembly) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Check the communication between the GTS and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR (OIL PRESSURE SENDER GAUGE ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN GTS AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1)) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Check the communication between the GTS and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN GTS AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2)) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Check the communication between the GTS and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN GTS AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1)) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Check the communication between the GTS and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 1). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN GTS AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2)) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Check the communication between the GTS and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT OF BANK 2). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN GTS AND ECM (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Check the communication between the GTS and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result: 

    REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN GTS AND ECM (NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Check the communication between the GTS and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN GTS AND ECM (NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR (BANK 1)) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor (bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Check the communication between the GTS and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR (BANK 1). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN GTS AND ECM (NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR (BANK 2)) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor (bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Check the communication between the GTS and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR (BANK 2). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN GTS AND ECM (NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Check the communication between the GTS and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN GTS AND ECM (WASTE GATE VALVE POSITION SENSOR (BANK 1)) 
    1. Disconnect the waste gate valve actuator assembly (bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Check the communication between the GTS and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the turbocharger sub-assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result: 

    REPLACE WASTE GATE VALVE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY) (BANK 1). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN GTS AND ECM (WASTE GATE VALVE POSITION SENSOR (BANK 2)) 
    1. Disconnect the waste gate valve actuator assembly (bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Check the communication between the GTS and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the turbocharger sub-assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result: 

    REPLACE WASTE GATE VALVE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY) (BANK 2). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN GTS AND ECM (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY (BANK 1)) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly (bank 1) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Check the communication between the GTS and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result: 

    REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY (BANK 1). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN GTS AND ECM (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY (BANK 2)) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly (bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Check the communication between the GTS and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

    Result: 

    REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY (BANK 2). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN GTS AND ECM (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Check the communication between the GTS and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN GTS AND ECM (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Check the communication between the GTS and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY (ACCELERATOR PEDAL (WITH SENSOR) ROD ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN GTS AND ECM (NO. 3 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 3 turbo pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Check the communication between the GTS and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 3 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  21

  21. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN GTS AND ECM (FAN SPEED SENSOR (FLUID COUPLING ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the fan speed sensor (fluid coupling assembly) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Check the communication between the GTS and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine" item of the Data List.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE FAN SPEED SENSOR (FLUID COUPLING ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  22

  22. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 1) connector.
    4. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft of bank 2) connector.
    5. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 1) connector.
    6. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft of bank 2) connector.
    7. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
    8. Disconnect the No. 2 fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side) connector.
    9. Disconnect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor (bank 1) connector.
    10. Disconnect the No. 1 turbo pressure sensor (bank 2) connector.
    11. Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
    12. Disconnect the oil pressure sensor connector.
    13. Disconnect the waste gate valve actuator assembly (bank 1) connector.
    14. Disconnect the waste gate valve actuator assembly (bank 2) connector.
    15. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly (bank 1) connector.
    16. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly (bank 2) connector.
    17. Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    18. Disconnect the No. 3 turbo pressure sensor connector.
    19. Disconnect the fan speed sensor (fluid coupling assembly) connector.
    20. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    21. Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    22. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C37-117 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C37-72 (VCNE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C37-70 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C37-68 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C37-66 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C37-64 (VCE2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C37-103 (VCPR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C37-101 (VCPF) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C37-80 (VCPE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C38-46 (VCPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C38-44 (VPC2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C37-92 (VPTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C37-107 (VCWG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C37-105 (VCW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C37-84 (VCVG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C37-82 (VVG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B70-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B70-60 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C37-113 (VCF) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C38-40 (VCPM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      5 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay) - C38-12 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay) - C38-11 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay) - C38-10 (+B3) Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR