DTC P0190-2A: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "A" Signal Stuck in Range; DTC P0190-64: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "A" Signal Plausibility Failure [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0190-2A OR P0190-64)
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P0190-2A or P0190-64 and P0087-00, P0088-00, P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00 or P0175-00 are output A P0190-2A or P0190-64 and other DTCs are output B P0190-2A or P0190-64 is output C HINT:
- If DTC P0190-2A or P0190-64 and P0087-00, P0088-00, P0171-00, P0172-00, P0174-00 or P0175-00 are output simultaneously, troubleshoot DTC P0190-2A or P0190-64 first.
- If any DTCs other than P0190-2A or P0190-64 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
A
See step 2
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - 10/2023] , or Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2023 - ]
Result:
C
See step 2
- Read the DTCs.
- CHECK FUEL LEAK
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
OK
No fuel leaks present.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT
- Repair or replace the fuel leak point.
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE TARGET FUEL PRESSURE OFFSET)
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Check the value of the Data List item "High Fuel Pressure Sensor" when the target fuel pressure is increased and decreased using the Active Test.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Target Fuel Pressure Offset Data List Display High Fuel Pressure Sensor Result
Result Proceed to "High Fuel Pressure Sensor" value follows the change in target fuel pressure A "High Fuel Pressure Sensor" value does not follow the change in target fuel pressure B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F4-3 (PR) - C37-97 (PR) Always Below 1 Ω F4-2 (E2) - C37-102 (EPR) Always Below 1 Ω F4-3 (PR) or C37-97 (PR) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0190-2A OR P0190-64)
Pre-procedure1
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Read the pending DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A P0190-2A or P0190-64 is output B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]