DTC P0235-15: Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery or Open [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
HINT:
Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Procedure1
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C21-3 (VC) - C21-1 (E2) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V C21-2 (PTA) - C21-1 (E2) Ignition switch ON 3.0 to 5.5 V Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Pre-procedure2
- None
Procedure2
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C21-3 (VC) - C21-2 (PTA) Ignition switch off 171 to 189 kΩ C21-1 (E2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure2
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C21-2 (PTA) - C37-111 (PTA) Always Below 1 Ω C21-1 (E2) - C37-91 (EPTA) Always Below 1 Ω C21-2 (PTA) or C37-111 (PTA) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR