DTC P0335-1F: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent; DTC P0335-2A: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Signal Stuck in Range; DTC P0335-31: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE SPEED)
Pre-procedure1
- Start the engine.
Procedure1
- Read the values displayed on the GTS while the engine is running.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed Standard
Correct values are displayed.
HINT:
- To check the engine speed change, display the graph on the GTS.
- If the engine does not start, check the engine speed while cranking.
- If the engine speed indicated on the GTS remains at zero (0), there may be an open or short in the crankshaft position sensor circuit.
Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- Start the engine.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
HINT:
Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Procedure1
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C17-1 (VC) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V C17-3 (NE+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 3.0 to 5.0 V Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Pre-procedure2
- None
Procedure2
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C17-1 (VC) - C17-3 (NE+) Ignition switch off 1.425 to 1.575 kΩ C17-2 (NE-) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure2
- None
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION AND CONDUCT VISUAL INSPECTION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
*a Clearance - Visually check the crankshaft position sensor for damage.
- Check the crankshaft position sensor installation condition.
OK
The crankshaft position sensor does not have any damage and is installed properly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
SECURELY REINSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to INSTALLATION [12/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE (TEETH OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE)
- Inspect the teeth of the crankshaft position sensor plate.
OK
Crankshaft position sensor plate does not have any cracks or deformation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
- Inspect the teeth of the crankshaft position sensor plate.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C17-1 (VC) - C37-72 (VCNE) Always Below 1 Ω C17-2 (NE-) - C37-71 (NE-) Always Below 1 Ω C17-3 (NE+) - C37-90 (NE+) Always Below 1 Ω C17-1 (VC) or C37-72 (VCNE) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C17-2 (NE-) or C37-71 (NE-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C17-3 (NE+) or C37-90 (NE+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR