DTC P0443-13: Evaporative Emission System Purge Control Valve "A" Circuit Open [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE EVAP PURGE VSV)
Pre-procedure1
*a VSV is on *b VSV is off - Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose (on the canister side) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
Procedure1
- When the purge VSV is operated using the GTS, check whether the port of the purge VSV applies suction to your finger.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Activate the EVAP Purge VSV OK
GTS Operation Specified Condition ON Purge VSV port applies suction to finger OFF Purge VSV port applies no suction to finger HINT:
Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.
Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- INSPECT PURGE VSV
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE PURGE VSV (DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Procedure1
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C44-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
See step 5
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C44-2 (PRG) - C37-40 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω C44-2 (PRG) or C37-40 (PRG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT EFI MAIN NO. 3 RELAY
- Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE EFI MAIN NO. 3 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF EFI MAIN NO. 3 RELAY)
Pre-procedure1
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
*1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 EFI MAIN NO. 3 Relay Procedure1
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI MAIN NO. 3 RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 3 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
Pre-procedure1
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 3 RELAY - PURGE VSV)
Pre-procedure1
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay) - C44-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay) or C44-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - EFI MAIN NO. 3 RELAY)
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR