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Home >> Lexus >> 2023 >> LX 600 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (W/O Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (4 Of 5) >> SFI SYSTEM (w/o Canister Pump Module) >> DTC P0443-13: Evaporative Emission System Purge Control Valve "A" Circuit Open [12/2021 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P0443-13: Evaporative Emission System Purge Control Valve "A" Circuit Open [12/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE EVAP PURGE VSV) 

    Pre-procedure1

    GTY1074429Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a VSV is on
    *b VSV is off
    1. Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose (on the canister side) from the purge VSV.
    2. Start the engine.

      Procedure1

    3. When the purge VSV is operated using the GTS, check whether the port of the purge VSV applies suction to your finger.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Activate the EVAP Purge VSV

      OK

      GTS Operation Specified Condition
      ON Purge VSV port applies suction to finger
      OFF Purge VSV port applies no suction to finger

      HINT: 

      Jiggle the wire harness and connector to increase the likelihood of detecting malfunctions that do not always occur.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT PURGE VSV 

    Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE PURGE VSV (DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C44-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C44-2 (PRG) - C37-40 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C44-2 (PRG) or C37-40 (PRG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  5. INSPECT EFI MAIN NO. 3 RELAY 
    1. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE EFI MAIN NO. 3 RELAY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF EFI MAIN NO. 3 RELAY) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
      GTY1074431Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
      *2 EFI MAIN NO. 3 Relay

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI MAIN NO. 3 RELAY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 3 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

      Procedure1

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    3. None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 3 RELAY - PURGE VSV) 

    Pre-procedure1

    1. Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.

      Procedure1

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay) - C44-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay) or C44-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Post-procedure1

    4. None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - EFI MAIN NO. 3 RELAY) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR