Engine does not Start [03/2023 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
- Using an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly which is registered to the vehicle, turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check that the engine can be started 5 seconds after the ignition switch turned to ON.
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
CHECK VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (ROB). Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [11/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 2
- CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT (IMMOBILIZER FUNCTION UNSET)
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift position to P.
- Press the engine switch with the brake pedal released and check that the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to ACC.
OK
The security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to ACC.
HINT:
The immobilizer function can be determined to be operating correctly if the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to ACC.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (Immobilizer System does not Operate Properly). Refer to Immobilizer System does not Operate Properly [11/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Using the GTS, check if LIN communication DTC B2785-88 and B2789-87 are output.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes
OK
DTC B2785-88 and B2789-87 are not output.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (DTC B2785-88). Refer to DTC B2785-88: Communication between ECUs connected by LIN Bus off [03/2023 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Using the GTS, check if LIN communication DTC B2785-88 and B2789-87 are output.
- CHECK ENGINE CRANKING OPERATION
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift position to P.
- Check that the key indicator display is displayed on the multi-information display in the combination meter assembly, and then press the engine switch and check that the engine cranks.
Result
Result Proceed to Engine cranks and initial combustion occurs A Engine cranks but initial combustion does not occur B Engine does not crank C
Result:
A
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (Immobilizer System does not Operate Properly). Refer to Immobilizer System does not Operate Properly [11/2021 - ]
Result:
B
GO TO SFI SYSTEM
for A25A-FKS: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - ]
for T24A-FTS: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - ]
Result:
C
See step 5
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift position to P.
- With the brake pedal released, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change.
Result
Result Proceed to Power source mode changes: Off → ACC → ON → off A Power source mode does not change to ACC or ON B Power source mode changes to ON but not to ACC C Power source mode changes to ACC but not to ON D
Result:
B
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [11/2021 - ]
Result:
C
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC) [11/2021 - ]
Result:
D
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [11/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 6
- READ VALUE USING GTS (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Switch State of brake pedal OFF or ON OFF: Brake pedal released
ON: Brake pedal depressed- Use this item to determine if the stop light switch assembly is malfunctioning.
- The engine cannot be started when this item is OFF.
- If the stop light switch assembly is malfunctioning, the engine can be started by pressing and holding the engine switch for a certain period of time.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Stop Light Switch OK
The GTS display changes correctly in response to the brake pedal operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 19
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT P SIGNAL CONDITION (LINE))
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift P Signal Condition (Line) Shift position P Shift P, Other than shift P, Shift N or Other than shift P/N Shift P: Shift position in P
Shift N: Shift position in N
Other than shift P/N: Other than shift position in P or NUse this item to determine if the shift position switch is malfunctioning. Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Shift P Signal Condition (Line) OK
The GTS display changes correctly in response to the shift position operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 17
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (POWER SUPPLY CONDITION)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Condition Power supply state OFF, ACC ON, IGR ON, IGP ON or Starter ON OFF: Ignition switch off
ACC ON: Ignition switch ACC
IGR ON: Ignition switch ON
IGP ON: Ignition switch ON
Starter ON: Sending engine start request signal- Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Power Supply Condition NOTE:Check that the key indicator display is displayed on the multi-information display in the combination meter assembly, and then press the engine switch.
OK
The GTS display changes correctly in response to the engine switch operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 16
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER SW)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.NOTE:
Check that the key indicator display is displayed on the multi-information display in the combination meter assembly, and then press the engine switch.
OK
The GTS display changes correctly in response to the engine switch operation.
Powertrain > Engine
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter SW Starter signal ON or OFF - ON: Starter operating
- OFF: Starter not operating
- Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Starter SW Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 15
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- INSPECT ST NO. 1 RELAY
for A25A-FKS: Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2021 - ]
for T24A-FTS: Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE ST NO. 1 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Engine switch pressed and held with brake pedal depressed (starter on) → Approximately 1 second after engine switch released (starter off) 6 V or higher* → 1.0 V or less *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
(ST NO. 1 Relay Holder)HINT:
*: While the engine is cranking, the auxiliary battery voltage may drop to approximately 6 V.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 12
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly ST NO. 1 relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
(ST NO. 1 Relay Holder) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly ST NO. 1 relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER ASSEMBLY - ST NO. 1 RELAY)
- Disconnect the B54 starter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly ST NO. 1 relay terminal 3 - B54-2 (SL1) Always Below 1 Ω No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly ST NO. 1 relay terminal 3 or B54-2 (SL1) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 14
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER ASSEMBLY - AUXILIARY BATTERY)
- Disconnect the A80 starter assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A80-1 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY
for A25A-FKS: Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
for T24A-FTS: Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the D58 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the D20*1 or D19*2 ECM connector.
- *1: for A25A-FKS
- *2: for T24A-FTS
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
FOR A25A-FKSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D58-10 (STAR) - A20-30 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω D58-10 (STAR) or A20-30 (STA) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher FOR T24A-FTSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D58-10 (STAR) - A19-16 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω D58-10 (STAR) or A19-16 (STA) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
for A25A-FKS: Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
for T24A-FTS: Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT (IMMOBILIZER FUNCTION UNSET)
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift position to P.
- Press the engine switch with the brake pedal released and check that the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to ACC.
OK
The security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to ACC.
HINT:
The immobilizer function can be determined to be operating correctly if the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to ACC.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (Immobilizer System does not Operate Properly). Refer to Immobilizer System does not Operate Properly [11/2021 - ]
- CHECK TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D58-14 (P) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC → ignition switch ON and Shift position in P Pulse generation (24 to 25 Hz or 30 to 31 Hz, High voltage: 9 V or more, Low voltage: below 1 V, duty ratio: 25 %) Ignition switch ACC → ignition switch ON and Shift position in N Pulse generation (24 to 25 Hz or 30 to 31 Hz, High voltage: 9 V or more, Low voltage: below 1 V, duty ratio: 55 %) Ignition switch ACC → ignition switch ON and Shift position in other then P or N Pulse generation (24 to 25 Hz or 30 to 31 Hz, High voltage: 9 V or more, Low voltage: below 1 V, duty ratio: 40 %) Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 18
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the D58 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the D39 transmission floor shift assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D58-14 (P) - D39-7 (PPOS) Always Below 1 Ω D58-14 (P) or D39-7 (PPOS) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY
for UA81F: Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
for UB80E, UB80F: Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE AND BODY GROUND)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-1 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V *a Component with harness connected
(Stop Light Switch Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A32-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 20
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 21
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the A10 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A37 stop light switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the A20*1 or A19*2 ECM connector.
- *1: for A25A-FKS
- *2: for T24A-FTS
- Disconnect the A36 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the D39 transmission floor shift assembly connector.
- Disconnect the A77 semiconductor power integration ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A10-21 (STP1) - A37-2 (L) Always Below 1 Ω A10-21 (STP1) or A37-2 (L) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR