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Home >> Lexus >> 2023 >> NX 350 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Smart Access System (For Start) - Symptom Tests (2 Of 2) >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function, Gasoline Model) >> Immobilizer System does not Operate Properly [11/2021 - ] >> Procedure
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Immobilizer System does not Operate Properly [11/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes 

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTCs are output B

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2021 - 03/2023]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (IMMOBILIZER FUEL CUT) 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Immobilizer Fuel Cut Status Immobilizer fuel cut status OFF or ON OFF: Fuel cut OFF
      ON: Fuel cut ON
      -

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Immobilizer Fuel Cut Status

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      On the GTS screen, ON is displayed. A
      On the GTS screen, OFF is displayed. B

    Result: 

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) 

    for A25A-FKS: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - ]

    for T24A-FTS: Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - ]

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS 
    1. Check that the engine starts after 5 seconds of the ignition switch being turned to ON.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the D62 ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) connector.
    2. Disconnect the A20*1 or A19*2 ECM connector.
      1. *1: for A25A-FKS
      2. *2: for T24A-FTS
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      FOR A25A-FKS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A20-25 (IMO) - D62-3 (EFII) Always Below 1 Ω
      A20-25 (IMO) or D62-3 (EFII) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A20-26 (IMI) - D62-4 (EFIO) Always Below 1 Ω
      A20-26 (IMI) or D62-4 (EFIO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      FOR T24A-FTS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-37 (IMO) - D62-3 (EFII) Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-37 (IMO) or D62-3 (EFII) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A19-38 (IMI) - D62-4 (EFIO) Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-38 (IMI) or D62-4 (EFIO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) (TERMINAL EFIO AND EFII) 
    1. Connect the A20*1 or A19*2 ECM connector.
      1. *1: for A25A-FKS
      2. *2: for T24A-FTS
    2. Connect the D62 ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) connector.
    3. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
      GTY1059501Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (ID Code Box (Immobilizer Code ECU))
      *b Approximately 160 ms.
      *c Approximately 270 ms. *d Approximately 40 ms.
      *e Approximately 60 ms. *f Waveform (EFII)
      *g Waveform (EFIO) *h Waveform 1
      *i Waveform 2 *j Waveform 3
      *k Waveform 1 (detail) - -
      NOTE:

      The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.

      OK

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      D62-3 (EFII) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of ignition switch turned to ON after auxiliary battery cable disconnected and reconnected 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform 2)
      D62-4 (EFIO) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of ignition switch turned to ON after auxiliary battery cable disconnected and reconnected 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform 1 and 3)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Normal waveform A
      Waveform 1 is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape B
      Waveform 2 or is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape C

    Result: 

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM 

    for A25A-FKS: Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]

    for T24A-FTS: Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID 
    1. Register the ECU communication ID codes.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2021 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS 
    1. Check that the engine starts.

      OK

      Engine starts normally.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]