DTC P177A-87: Lost Communication with Gear Shift Control Module Backup Power Supply Missing Message [11/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - INTEGRATED CAPACITOR)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the D39 transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the G102 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-17 (BUBI) - G102-3 (RO) Always Below 1 Ω D39-17 (BUBI) or G102-3 (RO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Connect the transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 2
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (SHIFT CONTROL ECU) (CHECK BUBI TERMINAL WAVEFORM)
Pre-procedure1
- Connect an oscilloscope between the transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) terminals specified in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Transmission Floor Shift Assembly (Shift Control ECU))*b Waveform (Integrated capacitor condition signal) Procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and measure the waveform.
Tester Connection Condition Equipment Setting D39-17 (BUBI) - D39-9 (E1) Ignition switch ON 10 V/DIV., 10 ms./DIV. HINT:
The duty ratio changes according to the vehicle condition.
Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
OK
REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (SHIFT CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- Connect an oscilloscope between the transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) terminals specified in the table below.
- INSPECT INTEGRATION CONTROL SUPPLY (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR) (+B TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the G102 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G102-7 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Disconnect the G102 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- INSPECT INTEGRATION CONTROL SUPPLY (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR) (IG TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the G102 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Procedure1
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G102-16 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG NOTE:Turning the ignition switch to ON with the connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - INTEGRATED CAPACITOR)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the D39 transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the G102 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-13 (BUB) - G102-1 (BUSE) Always Below 1 Ω D39-13 (BUB) or G102-1 (BUSE) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Connect the transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
Result:
OK
REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL SUPPLY (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR