DTC U0291-00: Lost Communication with Gear Shift Control Module "B" (System 2) Missing Message [11/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (TRANSMISSION)
Pre-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Procedure1
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P1779-96 is output A P1779-96 is not output B Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
A
GO TO DTC CHART (P1779-96). Refer to DTC P1779-96: Gear Shift Control Module Backup Power Supply Component Internal Failure [11/2021 - ]
Result:
B
See step 2
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HEALTH CHECK)
Pre-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Procedure1
- Using the GTS, perform a Health Check.
Result
Result Proceed to Only U0291-00 is output A U0291-00 and other DTCs are output B Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer To DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 3
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (ECU CONNECTED)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-21 (CA3H) or D39-6 (CA3L) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher *a Component with harness connected
(Transmission Floor Shift Assembly (Shift Control ECU))Result
Result OK NG Post-procedure1
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINE (ECU CONNECTED)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-21 (CA3H) - D39-6 (CA3L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω *a Component with harness connected
(Transmission Floor Shift Assembly (Shift Control ECU))Result
Result OK NG Post-procedure1
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 5
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINE (ECM DISCONNECTED)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the B51 ECM connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-21 (CA3H) - D39-6 (CA3L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG Post-procedure1
- Connect the ECM connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 6
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN MAIN BUS LINE (SHIFT CONTROL ECU DISCONNECTED)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the D39 transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-21 (CA3H) - D39-6 (CA3L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG Post-procedure1
- Connect the transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Result:
OK
REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (SHIFT CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (SHIFT CONTROL ECU DISCONNECTED)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the D39 transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-21 (CA3H) or D39-6 (CA3L) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Result OK NG Post-procedure1
- Connect the transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Result:
OK
REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (SHIFT CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 8
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (ECM DISCONNECTED)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the B51 ECM connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-21 (CA3H) or D39-6 (CA3L) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Result OK NG Post-procedure1
- Connect the ECM connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 9
- CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN BUS LINE (SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU DISCONNECTED)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the B77 shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-21 (CA3H) or D39-6 (CA3L) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Result
Result OK NG Post-procedure1
- Connect the shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Result:
OK
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR