ECU Power Source Circuit [11/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-2 (BATT) - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG *a Component with harness connected
(Transmission Floor Shift Assembly (Shift Control ECU))
Result:
NG
See step 8
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGR TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-3 (IGR) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG *a Component with harness connected
(Transmission Floor Shift Assembly (Shift Control ECU)) - Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
NG
See step 9
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGP TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-1 (IGP) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG *a Component with harness connected
(Transmission Floor Shift Assembly (Shift Control ECU)) - Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D39 transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-9 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω D39-23 (E12) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG - Connect the transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MA1, BAT1 TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the B79 shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B79-6 (MA1) - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V B79-8 (BAT1) - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG - Connect the shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
Result:
NG
See step 11
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGR1 TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the B77 shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.NOTE:
Turning the ignition switch to ON with the connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B77-5 (IGR1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG - Turn the ignition switch off.
- Connect the shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the B77 and B79 shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B79-7 (E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω B77-7 (E02) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG - Connect the shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the P CON MAIN fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the D39 transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-2 (BATT) - 2 (P CON MAIN fuse holder) Always Below 1 Ω D39-2 (BATT) or 2 (P CON MAIN fuse holder) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG - Connect the shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
- Install the P CON MAIN fuse.
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the D39 transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the 9C power distribution box assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 9C-36 - D39-3 (IGR) Always Below 1 Ω 9C-36 or D39-3 (IGR) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG - Connect the power distribution box assembly connector.
- Connect the transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY)
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the ECU-IGP NO. 3 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the D39 transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D39-1 (IGP) - 2 (ECU-IGP NO. 3 fuse holder) Always Below 1 Ω D39-1 (IGP) or 2 (ECU-IGP NO. 3 fuse holder) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG - Connect the transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
- Install the ECU-IGP NO. 3 fuse.
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the P CON MTR fuse and P CON MAIN fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the B79 shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B79-6 (MA1) - 2 (P CON MTR fuse holder) Always Below 1 Ω B79-8 (BAT1) - 2 (P CON MAIN fuse holder) Always Below 1 Ω B79-6 (MA1) or 2 (P CON MTR fuse holder) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher B79-8 (BAT1) or 2 (P CON MAIN fuse holder) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG - Connect the shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
- Install the P CON MTR fuse and P CON MAIN fuse.
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU - POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the B77 shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the 9E power distribution box assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 9E-13 - B77-5 (IGR1) Always Below 1 Ω 9E-13 or B77-5 (IGR1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG - Connect the power distribution box assembly connector.
- Connect the shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY)
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU - POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY)