ECM Power Source Circuit [11/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A18-10 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IGP TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A18-2 (IGP) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Remove the VVT relay, EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay and EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
HINT:
Remove the VVT relay, EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay and EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay connected between the checked terminals as the coil inside the relay influences the measurement value.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - A18-15 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - A18-9 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - A18-35 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω 2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) or A18-15 (MREL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay), A18-9 (+B) or A18-35 (+B2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 EFI-MAIN NO. 1 Relay - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V 1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- INSPECT IGP NO. 1 RELAY
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 6
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE IGP RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGP NO. 1 RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the IGP NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (IGP NO. 1 relay) - A18-2 (IGP) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (IGP NO. 1 relay) or A18-2 (IGP) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF IGP NO. 1 RELAY)
- Remove the IGP NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 IGP NO. 1 Relay - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (IGP NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - IGP RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Remove the IGP NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGP NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the IGP NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (IGP NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - IGP NO. 1 RELAY)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Remove the IGP NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A10-24 (IGPD) - 1 (IGP NO. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω A10-24 (IGPD) or 1 (IGP NO. 1 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - 03/2023] , or refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [03/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR