DTC B2782-11: Power Source Control System Circuit Short to Ground [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- Perform the DTC output confirmation operation.
- Check if DTC B2785-88 is output.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to B2785-88 is not output A B2785-88 is output B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
B
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (DTC B2785-88). Refer to DTC B2785-88: Communication between ECUs connected by LIN Bus off [12/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the I49 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I49-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY)
Pre-procedure1
- Connect the I49 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly))*b Waveform *c Steering lock motor not operating *d Steering lock motor operating Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition I49-3 (IGE) - I49-1 (GND) Steering lock motor operating when all conditions met, and then door opened: - Shift lever in P
- Steering unlocked
- Ignition switch turned off
2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CLEAR DTC
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- CLEAR DATA LIST MALFUNCTION RECORD
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, wait for 30 seconds or more, and then reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal to clear the record of malfunctions stored in the Data List.NOTE:
- After the ignition is turned off, there may be a waiting time before disconnecting the negative (-) battery terminal.
- When disconnecting and reconnecting the battery
HINT:
When disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal while performing repairs, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, wait for 30 seconds or more, and then reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal to clear the record of malfunctions stored in the Data List.
- CHECK FOR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- Perform the DTC output confirmation operation.
- Check if DTC B2782-11 is output.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to B2782-11 is not output A B2782-11 is output B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL (DTC STORED DUE TO BAD CONNECTION, BUT SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL BY RECONNECTING CONNECTOR)
Result:
B
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2021 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the I49 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the I39 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I49-3 (IGE) - I39-24 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω I49-3 (IGE) or I39-24 (SLR+) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NOTE:Check for deformation and corrosion of the connector case and terminals.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR