System Malfunction Message is Displayed on the Multi-information Display [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTC is output. B
Result:
B
GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Entry Function) (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check for DTCs.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (SENSOR MALFUNCTION HISTORY)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Sensor Malfunction History History of malfunction of position sensor in steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) (DTC B2781-96 is stored) OK or NG OK: History of malfunction for the lock or unlock sensor in the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) does not exist.
NG: History of both the lock and unlock sensors in the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) being on exists. (Under normal operation, neither sensor is on.)When NG is displayed, either the position sensor in the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) or the assembly itself may be malfunctioning. Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List
Tester Display Sensor Malfunction History OK
OK is displayed on the GTS.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE RUNNING CONDITION (LINE))
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Vehicle Running Condition (Line) Vehicle being driven or stopped Stop or Driving Stop: Vehicle stopped
Driving: Vehicle being driven at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more- Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Vehicle Running Condition (Line) OK
The GTS display changes correctly in response to the vehicle condition.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the I49 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I49-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NOTE:If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the ground cable connection.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I49-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Connect the I49 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I49-3 (IGE) - I49-1 (GND) - Steering lock motor operating when all conditions met, and then door opened:
- The steering is unlocked.
- The ignition switch is off.
- The shift lever is in P.
11 to 14 V → Below 1 V *a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly))Result
Proceed to OK NG - Steering lock motor operating when all conditions met, and then door opened:
Result:
OK
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the I49 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the I39 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I49-3 (IGE) - I39-24 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω I49-3 (IGE) or I39-24 (SLR+) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Connect the I49 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I49-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V *a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly))Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2021 - ]