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System Malfunction Message is Displayed on the Multi-information Display [12/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Trouble Codes 

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC is output. B

    Result: 

    GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Entry Function) (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (SENSOR MALFUNCTION HISTORY) 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Sensor Malfunction History History of malfunction of position sensor in steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) (DTC B2781-96 is stored) OK or NG OK: History of malfunction for the lock or unlock sensor in the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) does not exist.
      NG: History of both the lock and unlock sensors in the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) being on exists. (Under normal operation, neither sensor is on.)
      When NG is displayed, either the position sensor in the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) or the assembly itself may be malfunctioning.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Sensor Malfunction History

      OK

      OK is displayed on the GTS.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE RUNNING CONDITION (LINE)) 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Vehicle Running Condition (Line) Vehicle being driven or stopped Stop or Driving Stop: Vehicle stopped
      Driving: Vehicle being driven at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more
      -

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Vehicle Running Condition (Line)

      OK

      The GTS display changes correctly in response to the vehicle condition.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the I49 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I49-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      NOTE:

      If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the ground cable connection.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I49-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Connect the I49 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I49-3 (IGE) - I49-1 (GND)
      1. Steering lock motor operating when all conditions met, and then door opened:
        • The steering is unlocked.
        • The ignition switch is off.
        • The shift lever is in P.
      11 to 14 V → Below 1 V
      GTY1081302Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly))

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the I49 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the I39 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I49-3 (IGE) - I39-24 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      I49-3 (IGE) or I39-24 (SLR+) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Connect the I49 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I49-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      GTY1059561Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly))

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [12/2021 - ]