Fuel Pump Control Circuit [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FUEL LEAK
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
OK
No fuel leaks present.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE CIRCUIT RELAY (BRUSHLESS))
- Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the GTS.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Activate the Circuit Relay (Brushless) Standard
GTS Operation Standard ON Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump assembly (for low pressure side) Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the GTS.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO (BRUSHLESS))
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
- Compare the values in the Data List using the GTS and the fuel pressure gauge when the Active Test was performed.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio (Brushless) Data List Display Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 Fuel Pump Control Duty Ratio Standard
GTS Operation Standard Low Data List value and fuel pressure gauge are within +/-50 kPa of each other High Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE NO. 2 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
- READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL PRESSURE)
- Read the values displayed on the GTS while the engine is cranking.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Target Fuel Pressure (Low) / Target Fuel Pressure 2 Fuel Pressure (Low) / Fuel Pressure 2 Low Fuel Pressure Sensor Result
Result Proceed to Low Fuel Pressure Sensor value is within +/- 65 kPag of the Target Fuel Pressure (Low) / Target Fuel Pressure 2 A Low Fuel Pressure Sensor value is more than 65 kPag higher than the target fuel pressure (low) / Target Fuel Pressure 2 B Low Fuel Pressure Sensor value is more than 65 kPag lower than the target fuel pressure (low) / Target Fuel Pressure 2 C
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) (FUEL WITH FILTER PUMP ASSEMBLY)
for Single Tank Type: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
for Double Tank Type: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
HINT:
Relief blockage such as clogging of the jet pump is suspected.
Result:
C
See step 6
Result:
A
See step 5
- Read the values displayed on the GTS while the engine is cranking.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
- Start the engine.
- Measure the fuel pressure at idle.
Standard Fuel Pressure
196 to 833 kPa (2.0 to 8.5 kgf/cm2 , 28 to 121 psi)
HINT:
Refer to Standard Idle Speed.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 12
- Stop the engine.
- Check that the fuel pressure remains as specified for 5 minutes.
Standard Fuel Pressure
98 kPa (1.0 kgf/cm2 , 14.2 psi) or more
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump assembly (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) (FUEL WITH FILTER PUMP ASSEMBLY)
for Single Tank Type: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
for Double Tank Type: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
- CHECK SHORTAGE OF FUEL
- Check the amount of fuel remaining.
HINT:
- No fuel remains in the fuel tank: Malfunction of the fuel sender gauge assembly is suspected.
- Only the fuel pump side fuel chamber has no fuel remaining: Malfunction of the jet pump is suspected.
- Fuel remains in the fuel tank: Malfunction of the fuel pump assembly (for low pressure side) is suspected.
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump assembly (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) (FUEL WITH FILTER PUMP ASSEMBLY)
for Single Tank Type: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
for Double Tank Type: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
- Check the amount of fuel remaining.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (FUEL PUMP SINGLE PHASE ENERGIZATION)
- Disconnect the fuel pump assembly (for low pressure side) connector.
- Operate the fuel pump control ECU using the Active Test function and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization Standard Voltage
Tester Connection GTS Operation Specified Condition V9-3 (BLPU) - Body ground U Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* V9-4 (BLPV) - Body ground V Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* V9-2 (BLPW) - Body ground W Phase 4.4 to 8.4 V* HINT:
- *: This Active Test restricts the fuel pump control ECU output duty cycle to 50%. Therefore, the output voltage of the fuel pump control ECU will be approximately 50% of the power source voltage.
- Before performing this inspection, check that the battery voltage is between 11 and 14 V (not depleted).
- Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump assembly (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) (FUEL WITH FILTER PUMP ASSEMBLY)
for Single Tank Type: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
for Double Tank Type: Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE))
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump assembly (for low pressure side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition V7-2 (FPU) - V9-3 (BLPU) Always Below 1 Ω V7-3 (FPV) - V9-4 (BLPV) Always Below 1 Ω V7-4 (FPW) - V9-2 (BLPW) Always Below 1 Ω V7-2 (FPU) or V9-3 (BLPU) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher V7-3 (FPV) or V9-4 (BLPV) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher V7-4 (FPW) or V9-2 (BLPW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump assembly (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition V6-1 (+B) - V6-3 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 10
- INSPECT ECM (FPC TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Operate the fuel pump control ECU using the Active Test function and measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Fuel Pump Single Phase Energization Standard Resistance
Tester Connection GTS Operation Specified Condition V6-2 (FPC) - Body ground Before Active Test → During Active Test Before Active Test: Resistance is stable → During Active Test: Resistance fluctuates* HINT:
*: Using the Active Test, duty control of the transistors in the ECM will be performed. Due to the duty control, resistance of the FPC terminal will be unstable during the Active Test. If the resistance is stable before the Active Test and fluctuates while performing the Active Test, it can be determined that the transistor is operating. If the transistor does not operate during the Active Test, the ECM may be malfunctioning.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition V6-2 (FPC) - B70-4 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω V6-2 (FPC) or B70-4 (FPC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition V6-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE OF EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
*1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 EFI MAIN NO. 2 Relay - Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 14
- INSPECT EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 15
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 1 - EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 1 and EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Remove the IGT/INJ relay, A/F relay and EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
HINT:
Remove the IGT/INJ relay, A/F relay and EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay connected between the checked terminals as the coil inside the relay influences the measurement value.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay) - 2 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay) or 2 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 16
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 17
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU)
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the fuel pump control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) - V6-1 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay) or V6-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR