DTC P00CF-62: Barometric Pressure - Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P00CF-62)
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P00CF-62 and P0235-1C, P2119-00, P2119-04 or P2119-77 and other DTCs are output A P00CF-62 and P0235-1C, P2119-00, P2119-04 or P2119-77 are output B P00CF-62 is output C HINT:
If any DTCs other than P00CF-62 and P0235-1C, P2119-00, P2119-04 or P2119-77 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
A
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - ]
Result:
B
See step 2
Result:
C
See step 2
- Read the DTCs.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE)
- Compare Atmospheric Pressure and Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Atmospheric Pressure Boost Pressure Sensor Result
Result Proceed to The difference between the value of Atmospheric Pressure and Boost Pressure Sensor is more than 15 kPa A None of the above conditions are met B HINT:
15 kPa [2.18 psi]
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
A
See step 3
- Compare Atmospheric Pressure and Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List.
- READ VALUE USING GTS (BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE)
- Using the table, read the normal atmospheric pressure value for the applicable altitude and temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Atmospheric Pressure Boost Pressure Sensor *a Altitude, Temperature and Atmospheric Pressure Correlation Table *b Altitude (m (ft.)) *c Temperature (°C (°F)) *d Atmospheric Pressure (kPa (psi)) HINT:
- Standard atmospheric pressure is approximately 101 kPa (abs) [14.65 psi (abs)].
- For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa [0.15 psi]. This varies by weather.
- Compare the Atmospheric Pressure and Boost Pressure Sensor values in the Data List with the normal atmospheric value from the table.
Result
Result Proceed to Difference between (difference between Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure) and (difference between Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure) is 4 kPa [0.58 psi] or greater A Other than above B HINT:
- As the table below shows reference values only, use actual values for calculations.
- In Example 1, as the pressure difference is 4 kPa [0.58 psi] or higher, proceed to the next step.
- In Example 2, as the pressure difference is less than 4 kPa [0.58 psi], replace the ECM.
Item Example 1 Example 2 Atmospheric pressure Difference to normal atmospheric pressure Difference between (difference between Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure) and (difference between Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure) Atmospheric pressure Difference to normal atmospheric pressure Difference between (difference between Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure) and (difference between Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure) Normal atmospheric pressure 100 kPa (abs) [14.5 psi (abs)] - 6 kPa [0.87 psi] 100 kPa (abs) [14.5 psi (abs)] - 2 kPa [0.29 psi] Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List 110 kPa (abs) [15.95 psi (abs)] 10 kPa [1.45 psi] 108 kPa (abs) [15.66 psi (abs)] 8 kPa [1.16 psi] Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List 96 kPa (abs) [13.92 psi (abs)] 4 kPa [0.58 psi] 94 kPa (abs) [13.63 psi (abs)] 6 kPa [0.87 psi]
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 4
- Using the table, read the normal atmospheric pressure value for the applicable altitude and temperature.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C21-3 (VC) - C21-1 (E2) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V C21-2 (PTA) - C21-1 (E2) Ignition switch ON 3.0 to 5.5 V
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Pre-procedure2
- None
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C21-3 (VC) - C21-2 (PTA) Ignition switch off 171 to 189 kΩ C21-1 (E2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure2
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C21-3 (VC) - C37-92 (VPTA) Always Below 1 Ω C21-1 (E2) - C37-91 (EPTA) Always Below 1 Ω C21-2 (PTA) - C37-111 (PTA) Always Below 1 Ω C21-3 (VC) or C37-92 (VPTA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C21-2 (PTA) or C37-111 (PTA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check that there is no air suction or blockage at any points in the intake system.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
OK
No air suction or blockage.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Check that there is no air suction or blockage at any points in the intake system.
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P00CF-62)
Pre-procedure1
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Perform the All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P00CF-62.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(P00CF-62 is output)B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]