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Home >> Lexus >> 2024 >> LX 600 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (W/O Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (1 Of 5) >> SFI SYSTEM (w/o Canister Pump Module) >> DTC P00CF-62: Barometric Pressure - Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure [12/2021 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P00CF-62: Barometric Pressure - Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure [12/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P00CF-62) 
    1. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P00CF-62 and P0235-1C, P2119-00, P2119-04 or P2119-77 and other DTCs are output A
      P00CF-62 and P0235-1C, P2119-00, P2119-04 or P2119-77 are output B
      P00CF-62 is output C

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P00CF-62 and P0235-1C, P2119-00, P2119-04 or P2119-77 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE) 
    1. Compare Atmospheric Pressure and Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Atmospheric Pressure
      Boost Pressure Sensor

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The difference between the value of Atmospheric Pressure and Boost Pressure Sensor is more than 15 kPa A
      None of the above conditions are met B

      HINT: 

      15 kPa [2.18 psi]

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE) 
    1. Using the table, read the normal atmospheric pressure value for the applicable altitude and temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Atmospheric Pressure
      Boost Pressure Sensor
      GTY1003743Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Altitude, Temperature and Atmospheric Pressure Correlation Table *b Altitude (m (ft.))
      *c Temperature (°C (°F)) *d Atmospheric Pressure (kPa (psi))

      HINT: 

      • Standard atmospheric pressure is approximately 101 kPa (abs) [14.65 psi (abs)].
      • For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa [0.15 psi]. This varies by weather.
    2. Compare the Atmospheric Pressure and Boost Pressure Sensor values in the Data List with the normal atmospheric value from the table.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Difference between (difference between Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure) and (difference between Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure) is 4 kPa [0.58 psi] or greater A
      Other than above B

      HINT: 

      • As the table below shows reference values only, use actual values for calculations.
      • In Example 1, as the pressure difference is 4 kPa [0.58 psi] or higher, proceed to the next step.
      • In Example 2, as the pressure difference is less than 4 kPa [0.58 psi], replace the ECM.
      Item Example 1 Example 2
      Atmospheric pressure Difference to normal atmospheric pressure Difference between (difference between Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure) and (difference between Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure) Atmospheric pressure Difference to normal atmospheric pressure Difference between (difference between Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure) and (difference between Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List and normal atmospheric pressure)
      Normal atmospheric pressure 100 kPa (abs) [14.5 psi (abs)] - 6 kPa [0.87 psi] 100 kPa (abs) [14.5 psi (abs)] - 2 kPa [0.29 psi]
      Boost Pressure Sensor in the Data List 110 kPa (abs) [15.95 psi (abs)] 10 kPa [1.45 psi] 108 kPa (abs) [15.66 psi (abs)] 8 kPa [1.16 psi]
      Atmospheric Pressure in the Data List 96 kPa (abs) [13.92 psi (abs)] 4 kPa [0.58 psi] 94 kPa (abs) [13.63 psi (abs)] 6 kPa [0.87 psi]

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
    • Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    • Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C21-3 (VC) - C21-1 (E2) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      C21-2 (PTA) - C21-1 (E2) Ignition switch ON 3.0 to 5.5 V

    Post-procedure1

    • Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    Pre-procedure2

    • None
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C21-3 (VC) - C21-2 (PTA) Ignition switch off 171 to 189 kΩ
      C21-1 (E2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure2

    • None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the No. 2 turbo pressure sensor connector.
    • Disconnect the ECM connector.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C21-3 (VC) - C37-92 (VPTA) Always Below 1 Ω
      C21-1 (E2) - C37-91 (EPTA) Always Below 1 Ω
      C21-2 (PTA) - C37-111 (PTA) Always Below 1 Ω
      C21-3 (VC) or C37-92 (VPTA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C21-2 (PTA) or C37-111 (PTA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  6. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check that there is no air suction or blockage at any points in the intake system.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

      OK

      No air suction or blockage.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CLEAR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    • None
    • Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Post-procedure1

    • Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P00CF-62) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    • Perform the All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    • Input the DTC: P00CF-62.
    • Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (P00CF-62 is output)
      B

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]