ECM Power Source Circuit [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B70-9 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IGP TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B70-8 (IGP) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT EFI MAIN NO. 1 RELAY
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE EFI MAIN NO. 1 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay, EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay, IGT/INJ relay, A/F relay and EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
HINT:
Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 2 relay, IGT/INJ relay, A/F relay and EFI MAIN NO. 3 relay connected between the checked terminals as the coil inside the relay influences the measurement value.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay) - B70-3 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay) - C38-12 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay) - C38-11 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay) - C38-10 (+B3) Always Below 1 Ω 2 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay) or B70-3 (MREL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 5 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay), C38-12 (+B), C38-11 (+B2) or C38-10 (+B3) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EFI MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
*1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 EFI MAIN NO. 1 Relay - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V 1 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)
- Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- INSPECT IGP NO. 2 RELAY
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE IGP NO. 2 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGP NO. 2 RELAY - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Remove the IGP NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (IGP NO. 2 relay) - B70-8 (IGP) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (IGP NO. 2 relay) or B70-8 (IGP) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF IGP NO. 2 RELAY)
- Remove the IGP NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
*1 No. 2 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 IGP NO. 2 Relay - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (IGP NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - IGP NO. 2 RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Remove the IGP NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGP NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the IGP NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (IGP NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGP NO. 1 RELAY - IGP NO. 2 RELAY)
- Remove the IGP NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Remove the IGP NO. 2 relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Remove the IGP NO. 3 relay from the No. 1 luggage room relay block and junction block assembly.
HINT:
Remove the IGP NO. 3 relay connected between the checked terminals as the coil inside the relay influences the measurement value.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (IGP NO. 1 relay) - 1 (IGP NO. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (IGP NO. 1 relay) or 1 (IGP NO. 2 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 11
- INSPECT IGP NO. 1 RELAY
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE IGP NO. 1 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 12
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF IGP NO. 1 RELAY)
- Remove the IGP NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 IGP NO. 1 Relay - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (IGP NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - IGP NO. 1 RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Remove the IGP NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGP NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the IGP NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (IGP NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 14
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - IGP NO. 1 RELAY)
- Remove the IGP NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I40-24 (IGPD) - 1 (IGP NO. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω I40-24 (IGPD) or 1 (IGP NO. 1 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR START FUNCTION). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR