DTC P04F0-9C: Evaporative Emission System High Load Purge Line "A" Performance Low/Insufficient Flow [12/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P04F0-9C)
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P04F0-9C and other DTCs are output A P04F0-9C and P0441-9C are output B P04F0-9C is output C HINT:
If any DTCs other than P04F0-9C are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
A
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - 10/2023] , or Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2023 - ]
Result:
B
GO TO DTC P0441-9C. Refer to DTC P0441-9C: Evaporative Emission System Incorrect Purge Flow Low/Insufficient Flow [12/2021 - ]
Result:
C
See step 2
- Read the DTCs.
- CHECK HIGH LOAD PURGE LINE (NO. 2 COMPRESSOR INLET ELBOW - PURGE VSV, PURGE PRESSURE SENSOR, NO. 2 COMPRESSOR OUTLET ELBOW)
- Check the high load purge line connections.
OK
High load purge line is connected correctly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
SECURELY RECONNECTION HIGH LOAD PURGE LINE
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check the high load purge line connections.
- CHECK HIGH LOAD PURGE LINE (PURGE VSV - NO. 2 COMPRESSOR INLET ELBOW)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the purge VSV.
*1 Purge VSV *2 High load purge line
(to No. 2 compressor inlet elbow)*3 Vacuum gauge - Connect the vacuum gauge to the purge line (to No. 2 compressor inlet elbow)
- Start the engine.
- Perform the "Control the Wastegate Valve Duty Ratio Bank2".
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Wastegate Valve Duty Ratio Bank2 Data List Display Wastegate Valve Control Duty Ratio Bank2 - Operate the Active Test at 30%.
- Check the suction while racing the engine at 3000 rpm.
OK
Suction applied.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
See step 10
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the purge VSV.
- INSPECT PURGE VSV
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
REPLACE PURGE VSV. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HIGH LOAD PURGE LINE (PURGE PRESSURE SENSOR - NO. 2 COMPRESSOR INLET ELBOW)
- Check the purge pressure sensor hose.
OK
Purge pressure sensor hose is not clogged and damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CLEAN OR REPLACE PURGE PRESSURE SENSOR HOSE
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Check the purge pressure sensor hose.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the purge pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C185-3 (VC) - C38-36 (VCPH) Always Below 1 Ω C185-2 (PPG) - C38-34 (PHPG) Always Below 1 Ω C185-1 (GND) - C38-35 (EPHP) Always Below 1 Ω C185-3 (VC) or C38-36 (VCPH) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C185-2 (PPG) or C38-34 (PHPG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C185-1 (GND) or C38-35 (EPHP) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- REPLACE PURGE PRESSURE SENSOR (NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR)
HINT:
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- None
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result:
NEXT
See step 9
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P04F0-9C)
Pre-procedure1
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A P04F0-9C is output B
Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
A
END
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
- CHECK HIGH LOAD PURGE LINE (PURGE VSV - NO. 2 COMPRESSOR INLET ELBOW)
- Check the high load purge line.
OK
High load purge line is not clogged and damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CLEAN OR REPLACE HIGH LOAD PURGE LINE
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Check the high load purge line.
- INSPECT NO. 2 COMPRESSOR INLET ELBOW (EJECTOR)
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG Result:
NG
CLEAN OR REPLACE NO. 2 COMPRESSOR INLET ELBOW
Result:
OK
See step 12
- CHECK EJECTOR DRIVE LINE (NO. 2 COMPRESSOR INLET ELBOW - NO. 2 COMPRESSOR OUTLET ELBOW)
- Check the ejector drive line.
OK
Ejector drive line is not clogged and damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CLEAN OR REPLACE EJECTOR DRIVE LINE
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Check the ejector drive line.
- INSPECT NO. 2 COMPRESSOR OUTLET ELBOW (EJECTOR DRIVE PORT)
- Inspect the No. 2 compressor outlet elbow.
OK
Ejector drive port of the No. 2 compressor outlet elbow is not clogged and damaged.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
See step 5
Result:
NG
CLEAN OR REPLACE NO. 2 COMPRESSOR OUTLET ELBOW
- Inspect the No. 2 compressor outlet elbow.