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Home >> Lexus >> 2024 >> LX 600 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (W/ Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (5 Of 9) >> SFI SYSTEM (w/ Canister Pump Module) >> DTC P04F0-9C: Evaporative Emission System High Load Purge Line "A" Performance Low/Insufficient Flow [12/2021 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P04F0-9C: Evaporative Emission System High Load Purge Line "A" Performance Low/Insufficient Flow [12/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P04F0-9C) 
    1. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P04F0-9C and other DTCs are output A
      P04F0-9C and P0441-9C are output B
      P04F0-9C is output C

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P04F0-9C are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2021 - 10/2023]  , or Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC P0441-9C. Refer to  DTC P0441-9C: Evaporative Emission System Incorrect Purge Flow Low/Insufficient Flow [12/2021 - ]  

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HIGH LOAD PURGE LINE (NO. 2 COMPRESSOR INLET ELBOW - PURGE VSV, PURGE PRESSURE SENSOR, NO. 2 COMPRESSOR OUTLET ELBOW) 
    GTY1042269Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the high load purge line connections.

      OK

      High load purge line is connected correctly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    SECURELY RECONNECTION HIGH LOAD PURGE LINE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HIGH LOAD PURGE LINE (PURGE VSV - NO. 2 COMPRESSOR INLET ELBOW) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the vacuum hose from the purge VSV.
      GTY1041752Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Purge VSV
      *2 High load purge line
      (to No. 2 compressor inlet elbow)
      *3 Vacuum gauge
    • Connect the vacuum gauge to the purge line (to No. 2 compressor inlet elbow)
    • Start the engine.
    • Perform the "Control the Wastegate Valve Duty Ratio Bank2".

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Wastegate Valve Duty Ratio Bank2
      Data List Display
      Wastegate Valve Control Duty Ratio Bank2
    • Operate the Active Test at 30%.
    • Check the suction while racing the engine at 3000 rpm.

      OK

      Suction applied.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT PURGE VSV 

    Refer to INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE PURGE VSV. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HIGH LOAD PURGE LINE (PURGE PRESSURE SENSOR - NO. 2 COMPRESSOR INLET ELBOW) 
    1. Check the purge pressure sensor hose.

      OK

      Purge pressure sensor hose is not clogged and damaged.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CLEAN OR REPLACE PURGE PRESSURE SENSOR HOSE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the purge pressure sensor connector.
    • Disconnect the ECM connector.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C185-3 (VC) - C38-36 (VCPH) Always Below 1 Ω
      C185-2 (PPG) - C38-34 (PHPG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C185-1 (GND) - C38-35 (EPHP) Always Below 1 Ω
      C185-3 (VC) or C38-36 (VCPH) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C185-2 (PPG) or C38-34 (PHPG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C185-1 (GND) or C38-35 (EPHP) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. REPLACE PURGE PRESSURE SENSOR (NO. 1 TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR) 

    HINT: 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  8

  8. CLEAR DTC 

    Pre-procedure1

    • None
    • Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Post-procedure1

    • Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P04F0-9C) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    • Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      P04F0-9C is output B

    Post-procedure1

    • None

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - ] 

  10. CHECK HIGH LOAD PURGE LINE (PURGE VSV - NO. 2 COMPRESSOR INLET ELBOW) 
    1. Check the high load purge line.

      OK

      High load purge line is not clogged and damaged.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CLEAN OR REPLACE HIGH LOAD PURGE LINE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. INSPECT NO. 2 COMPRESSOR INLET ELBOW (EJECTOR) 

    Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CLEAN OR REPLACE NO. 2 COMPRESSOR INLET ELBOW 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK EJECTOR DRIVE LINE (NO. 2 COMPRESSOR INLET ELBOW - NO. 2 COMPRESSOR OUTLET ELBOW) 
    1. Check the ejector drive line.

      OK

      Ejector drive line is not clogged and damaged.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CLEAN OR REPLACE EJECTOR DRIVE LINE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. INSPECT NO. 2 COMPRESSOR OUTLET ELBOW (EJECTOR DRIVE PORT) 
    1. Inspect the No. 2 compressor outlet elbow.

      OK

      Ejector drive port of the No. 2 compressor outlet elbow is not clogged and damaged.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    NG 

    CLEAN OR REPLACE NO. 2 COMPRESSOR OUTLET ELBOW