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Back Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate [11/2021 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK E-LATCH SYSTEM 
    1. When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the back door lock and unlock according to the switch operation.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2021 - ]

      OK

      Back door lock/unlock operate normally.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO E-LATCH SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) from the electrical key antenna (outside luggage compartment) and perform an entry back door open/lock function check.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2021 - ]

      HINT: 

      • Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the electrical key antenna (outside luggage compartment)
      • When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the electrical key antenna (outside luggage compartment), the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
      • There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
      • If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
      GTY1010364Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly
      *a Approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.)

      The illustrations shown are examples only.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Entry function does not operate normally A
      Entry function operates normally B

    Result: 

    AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (TRUNK LID/BACK DOOR LOCK SWITCH, TRUNK LID/BACK DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Trunk Lid/Back Door Lock Switch Back door opener switch assembly (lock switch) OFF or ON OFF: Back door opener switch assembly (lock switch) not pressed
      ON: Back door opener switch assembly (lock switch) pressed
      • Displays whether the back door opener switch assembly (lock switch) is on or off.
      • Use this Data List item to help determine if there is a switch malfunction when the back door lock function does not operate.
      Trunk Lid/Back Door Unlock Switch Back door opener switch assembly (open switch) OFF or ON OFF: Back door opener switch assembly (open switch) not pressed
      ON: Back door opener switch assembly (open switch) pressed
      • Displays whether the back door opener switch assembly (unlock switch) is on or off.
      • Use this Data List item to help determine if there is a switch malfunction when the entry back door open function does not operate.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Trunk Lid/Back Door Lock Switch
      Trunk Lid/Back Door Unlock Switch

      OK

      The GTS display changes correctly in response to the operation of the back door opener switch assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.

      Body Electrical > Smart Access > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Communication Check (Key Diag Mode)
    2. Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
      GTY1010364Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly
      *a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.)

      The illustrations shown are examples only.

      1. Check the electrical key antenna (outside luggage compartment):

        When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the electrical key antenna (outside luggage compartment), check that the wireless buzzer sounds.

        HINT: 

        • Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
        • If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Wireless buzzer does not sound A
      Wireless buzzer sounds B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA (OUTSIDE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the G12 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the O15 electrical key antenna (outside luggage compartment) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G12-4 (CLG8) - O15-2 (ANTE8) Always Below 1 Ω
      G12-3 (CG8B) - O15-1 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω
      G12-4 (CLG8) or O15-2 (ANTE8) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G12-3 (CG8B) or O15-1 (CLGB) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the G12 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA (OUTSIDE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT)) 
    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
      GTY1081863Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Electrical Key Antenna (Outside Luggage Compartment))
      *b Waveform 1

      OK

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      O15-1 (CLGB) - O15-2 (ANTE8) Procedure:
      1. Ignition switch off
      2. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside vehicle
      3. All doors closed
      4. Back door opener switch assembly off → on
      5 V/DIV., 50 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform 1)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA (OUTSIDE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK ENTRY OPERATION 
    1. Connect all connectors and check that the function operates normally.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2021 - ]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Entry function operates normally A
      Entry function does not operate normally B

    Result: 

    END (CONNECTOR WAS NOT CONNECTED SECURELY) 

    Result: 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ] 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR OPENER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the G12 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the P8 back door opener switch assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G12-16 (TSW5) - P8-1 (UL) Always Below 1 Ω
      G12-17 (TSW6) - P8-3 (L) Always Below 1 Ω
      P8-2 (E) - Other terminals and body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      G12-16 (TSW5) or P8-1 (UL) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G12-17 (TSW6) or P8-3 (L) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. INSPECT BACK DOOR OPENER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to INSPECTION [11/2021 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE BACK DOOR OPENER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK ENTRY OPERATION 
    1. Connect all connectors and check that the function operates normally.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2021 - ]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Entry function operates normally A
      Entry function does not operate normally B

    Result: 

    END (CONNECTOR WAS NOT CONNECTED SECURELY) 

    Result: 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]