DTC P1779-49: Gear Shift Control Module Backup Power Supply Internal Electronic Failure [11/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR - SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the G102 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Disconnect the B77 shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G102-19 (BUA) - Body ground Always Below 1 V G102-9 (BUAE) - Body ground Always Below 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- Connect the shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR - SHIFT CONTROL ECU)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the G102 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Disconnect the D39 transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G102-1 (BUSE) - Body ground Always Below 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- Connect the transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR - POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the G102 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Disconnect the 9C power distribution box assembly connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G102-10 (BUE2) - Body ground Always Below 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- Connect the power distribution box assembly connector.
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- INSPECT POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY
Pre-procedure1
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the power distribution box assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component without harness connected
(Power Distribution Box Assembly)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 9C-27 or MB-25 (SBAT) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- Install the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) to the power distribution box assembly.
Refer to INSTALLATION [11/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the power distribution box assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR - DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the G102 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Disconnect the E34 front door lock with motor assembly LH connector.
- Disconnect the E13 front door lock with motor assembly RH connector.
- Disconnect the F23 rear door lock with motor assembly LH connector.
- Disconnect the F9 rear door lock with motor assembly RH connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G102-20 (BUA2) - Body ground Always Below 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- Connect the rear door lock with motor assembly RH connector.
- Connect the rear door lock with motor assembly LH connector.
- Connect the front door lock with motor assembly RH connector.
- Connect the front door lock with motor assembly LH connector.
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Result:
OK
REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL SUPPLY (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR