DTC P1779-96: Gear Shift Control Module Backup Power Supply Component Internal Failure [11/2021 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (TRANSMISSION)
Pre-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Procedure1
- Check if DTCs are output.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to All DTCs in the below table are simultaneously output A A DTC in the below table is not simultaneously output B Relevant DTC P1779-96 Gear Shift Control Module Backup Power Supply Component Internal Failure P179D-49 Gear Shift Actuator "B" Control Circuit Internal Electronic Failure U0291-00 Lost Communication with Gear Shift Control Module "B" (System 2) Missing Message U1176-87 Lost Communication with Gear Shift Control Module "A" (ch2) Missing Message HINT:
- As the internal relay of the shift actuator ECU may be malfunctioning when all of the above DTCs are stored simultaneously, perform step 1 to determine the malfunctioning component.
- Depending on the vehicle conditions, DTC P179D-49 may not be stored. Proceed to procedure A if DTCs other than this DTC P179D-49 are stored simultaneously.
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
See step 4
Result:
A
See step 2
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 10 minutes or more.
Procedure1
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Transmission > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to NEXT Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 10 minutes or more.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (P1779-96)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the B77 shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 10 minutes or more.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Procedure1
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P1779-96 is output A P1779-96 is not output B NOTE:Turning the ignition switch to ON with the connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
HINT:
Check for DTCs with the shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) side connector disconnected to judge whether the internal relay of the shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) is malfunctioning. If the shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) is malfunctioning, DTC P1779-96 is not stored.
Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Connect the shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
Result:
B
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (GEAR SHIFT CONTROL MODULE BACKUP SIGNAL STATUS)
Pre-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Procedure1
- Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1779-96.
Powertrain > Transmission > DTC (P1779-96) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Gear Shift Control Module Backup Signal Status Result
Result Proceed to The value of Gear Shift Control Module Backup Signal Status is not Capacitor External Failure A The value of Gear Shift Control Module Backup Signal Status is Capacitor External Failure B Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
See step 14
Result:
A
See step 5
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (GEAR SHIFT CONTROL MODULE BACKUP SIGNAL STATUS)
Pre-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Procedure1
- Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1779-96.
Powertrain > Transmission > DTC (P1779-96) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Gear Shift Control Module Backup Signal Status Result
Result Proceed to The value of Gear Shift Control Module Backup Signal Status is not Capacitor External Failure (Backup Possible) A The value of Gear Shift Control Module Backup Signal Status is Capacitor External Failure (Backup Possible) B Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
B
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 6
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- CLEAR DTC
Pre-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 10 minutes or more.
Procedure1
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Transmission > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to NEXT Post-procedure1
- None
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 10 minutes or more.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
Pre-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 5 minutes or more.
Procedure1
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to P1779-96 is output A P1779-96 is not output B Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
Result:
A
REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL SUPPLY (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
B
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2021 - ]
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR - POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the G102 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Disconnect the 9C power distribution box assembly connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G102-10 (BUE2) - 9C-27 Always Below 1 Ω G102-10 (BUE2) or 9C-27 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- Connect the power distribution box assembly connector.
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- INSPECT POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY
Pre-procedure1
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the power distribution box assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component without harness connected
(Power Distribution Box Assembly)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 9C-27 or MB-25 (SBAT) - Other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- Install the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) to the power distribution box assembly.
Refer to INSTALLATION [11/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the power distribution box assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR - FRONT DOOR LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the G102 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Disconnect the E34 front door lock with motor assembly LH connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G102-20 (BUA2) - E34-3 (BUB1) Always Below 1 Ω G102-20 (BUA2) or E34-3 (BUB1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- Connect the front door lock with motor assembly LH connector.
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR - FRONT DOOR LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the G102 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Disconnect the E13 front door lock with motor assembly RH connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G102-20 (BUA2) - E13-3 (BUB2) Always Below 1 Ω G102-20 (BUA2) or E13-3 (BUB2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- Connect the front door lock with motor assembly RH connector.
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR - REAR DOOR LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the G102 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Disconnect the F23 rear door lock with motor assembly LH connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G102-20 (BUA2) - F23-3 (BUB4) Always Below 1 Ω G102-20 (BUA2) or F23-3 (BUB4) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- Connect the rear door lock with motor assembly LH connector.
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR - REAR DOOR LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the G102 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Disconnect the F9 rear door lock with motor assembly RH connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G102-20 (BUA2) - F9-3 (BUB3) Always Below 1 Ω G102-20 (BUA2) or F9-3 (BUB3) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- Connect the rear door lock with motor assembly RH connector.
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Result:
OK
REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL SUPPLY (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BR TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the G102 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Procedure1
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G102-14 (BR) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 8 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Result:
NG
See step 17
Result:
OK
See step 15
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR - SHIFT CONTROL ECU)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the G102 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Disconnect the D39 transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G102-1 (BUSE) - D39-13 (BUB) Always Below 1 Ω G102-1 (BUSE) or D39-13 (BUB) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- Connect the transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 16
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR - SHIFT ACTUATOR ECU)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the G102 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Disconnect the B77 shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G102-19 (BUA) - B77-6 (MA2) Always Below 1 Ω G102-9 (BUAE) - B77-8 (BUB1) Always Below 1 Ω G102-19 (BUA) or B77-6 (MA2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher G102-9 (BUAE) or B77-8 (BUB1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- Connect the shift control actuator assembly (shift actuator ECU) connector.
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Result:
OK
REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL SUPPLY (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR - SHIFT CONTROL ECU)
Pre-procedure1
- Disconnect the G102 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
- Disconnect the D39 transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
Procedure1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G102-14 (BR) - D39-20 (BUBO) Always Below 1 Ω G102-14 (BR) or D39-20 (BUBO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG Post-procedure1
- Connect the transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
- Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
Result:
OK
REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (SHIFT CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR