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DTC U110F: Lost Communication With Roll Rate Sensor/Vertical Acceleration Sensor Module; DTC U1172: Lost Communication with Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (ch2) [11/2017 - 03/2019]: Procedure

  1. CHECK VEHICLE TYPE 
    1. Check vehicle type.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      w/o Torque Vectoring Differential System A
      w/ Torque Vectoring Differential System B

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK V3 BUS 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY822650Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Component with harness connected
      (No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in main bus lines
      O169-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O169-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O169-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O169-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B
      Short circuit between bus lines C
      • Short to ground
      • +B short
      D

    Result: 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (ROLL RATE AND VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR BRANCH LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the E1 yaw rate sensor connector.
      GTY791088Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-3 (YAW1) - E1-2 (YAW2) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ROLL RATE AND VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (ROLL RATE AND VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR) 

  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
      GTY808210Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to ECM
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 6 CAN junction connector
      O169-3 (CANH) - O169-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECM main lines) B
      NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (ECM) 
    1. Reconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the A78 ECM connector.
      GTY797777Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to ECM)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A78-11 (CANP) - A78-12 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the T44 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
      GTY498116Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)
      *c to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T44-3 (CANH) - T44-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-4 (CANH) - T44-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main lines) B
      NG (Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) main lines) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Reconnect the T44 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
      GTY816252Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A86-36 (CA2H) - A86-37 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2017 - 01/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  8. CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
      GTY816252Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A86-36 (CA2H) - A86-37 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2017 - 01/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (ECM) 
    1. Reconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the A78 ECM connector.
      GTY797777Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to ECM)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A78-11 (CANP) - A78-12 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the A78 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
      GTY808203Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor
      *d to ECM
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 6 CAN junction connector
      O169-2 (CANH) - O169-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor
      O169-3 (CANH) - O169-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECM main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (ECU OR SENSOR) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.

      Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [11/2017 - 03/2019]

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY794980Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      HINT: 

      If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR 

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the T44 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
      GTY498116Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)
      *c to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T44-3 (CANH) - T44-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-4 (CANH) - T44-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) main lines) B
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY821188Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor *d to ECM

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      O169-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 6 CAN junction connector
      O169-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O169-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor
      O169-13 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O169-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground ECM
      O169-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O169-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 6 CAN junction connector
      O169-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O169-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor
      O169-13 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O169-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short ECM
      O169-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor CAN bus line) B
      NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector main line) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the T44 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY808897Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)
      *c to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      T44-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T44-4 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 8 CAN junction connector
      T44-15 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T44-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      T44-4 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 8 CAN junction connector
      T44-15 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor CAN bus line) B
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main line) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (ECU, SENSOR) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.

      Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [11/2017 - 03/2019]

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY822649Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Component with harness connected
      (No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O169-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O169-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O169-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O169-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.
      • If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR CAN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR 

  16. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Reconfirm DTCs.

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes 

      Chassis > TVD > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC U110F is output from the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) (ABS/VSC/TRAC) and DTC U1172 is output from the torque vectoring differential ECU assembly (TVD). A
      DTC U110F is output only from the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) (ABS/VSC/TRAC). B
      DTC U1172 is output only from the torque vectoring differential ECU assembly (TVD). C

    Result: 

    See step  28

    Result: 

    See step  33

    Result: 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK V3 BUS 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY822650Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Component with harness connected
      (No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in main bus lines
      O169-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O169-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O169-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O169-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Open circuit in CAN main bus lines A
      Short circuit between bus lines B
      • Short to ground
      • +B short
      C

    Result: 

    See step  20

    Result: 

    See step  25

    Result: 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the T44 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
      GTY793123Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T44-3 (CANH) - T44-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Reconnect the T44 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
      GTY816252Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A86-36 (CA2H) - A86-37 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2017 - 01/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  20. CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Disconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
      GTY816252Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A86-36 (CA2H) - A86-37 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2017 - 01/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  21

  21. CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (ECM) 
    1. Reconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the A78 ECM connector.
      GTY797777Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to ECM)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A78-11 (CANP) - A78-12 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  22

  22. CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the A78 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
      GTY808203Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor
      *d to ECM
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 6 CAN junction connector
      O169-2 (CANH) - O169-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor
      O169-3 (CANH) - O169-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECM main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  24

    Result: 

    See step  23

  23. CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the T44 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
      GTY498118Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Torque Vectoring Differential ECU Assembly
      (w/ Torque Vectoring Differential System)
      *c to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)
      *d to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T44-2 (CANH) - T44-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Torque vectoring differential ECU assembly*
      T44-3 (CANH) - T44-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-4 (CANH) - T44-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector
      1. *: w/ Torque Vectoring Differential System

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) main lines) B
      NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main lines) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  24

  24. CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (ECU OR SENSOR) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.

      Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [11/2017 - 03/2019]

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY794980Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      HINT: 

      If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR 

  25. CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY821188Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor *d to ECM

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      O169-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 6 CAN junction connector
      O169-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O169-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor
      O169-13 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O169-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground ECM
      O169-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O169-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 6 CAN junction connector
      O169-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O169-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor
      O169-13 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      O169-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short ECM
      O169-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor CAN bus line) B
      NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector main line) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  27

    Result: 

    See step  26

  26. CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the T44 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY510174Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Torque Vectoring Differential ECU Assembly
      *c to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly) *d to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to
      T44-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Torque vectoring differential ECU assembly
      T44-13 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T44-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T44-4 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 8 CAN junction connector
      T44-15 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      T44-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Torque vectoring differential ECU assembly
      T44-13 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      T44-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
      T44-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      T44-4 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 8 CAN junction connector
      T44-15 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECU or sensor CAN bus line) B
      NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main line) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    See step  27

  27. CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (ECU, SENSOR) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.

      Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [11/2017 - 03/2019]

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY822649Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Component with harness connected
      (No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      O169-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      O169-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      O169-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      O169-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.
      • If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR CAN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR 

  28. CHECK V3 BUS 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY794980Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Result
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  30

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  29

  29. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (ROLL RATE AND VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR BRANCH LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the E1 yaw rate sensor connector.
      GTY791088Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-3 (YAW1) - E1-2 (YAW2) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ROLL RATE AND VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (ROLL RATE AND VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR) 

  30. CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
      GTY808210Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector
      *c to ECM
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 6 CAN junction connector
      O169-3 (CANH) - O169-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (ECM main lines) B
      NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector main lines) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  32

    Result: 

    See step  31

  31. CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (ECM) 
    1. Reconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the A78 ECM connector.
      GTY797777Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to ECM)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A78-11 (CANP) - A78-12 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  32. CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the T44 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
      GTY793114Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T44-4 (CANH) - T44-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  33. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY BRANCH LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the T43 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.
      GTY817778Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Torque Vectoring Differential ECU Assembly)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T43-3 (CA3H) - T43-11 (CA3L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Result 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2014 - 01/2023] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY)