DTC U110F: Lost Communication With Roll Rate Sensor/Vertical Acceleration Sensor Module; DTC U1172: Lost Communication with Vehicle Dynamics Control Module (ch2) [11/2017 - 03/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK VEHICLE TYPE
- Check vehicle type.
Result
Result Proceed to w/o Torque Vectoring Differential System A w/ Torque Vectoring Differential System B
Result:
B
See step 16
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check vehicle type.
- CHECK V3 BUS
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Component with harness connected
(No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines 70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in main bus lines O169-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground O169-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O169-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short O169-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short Result
Result Proceed to OK A Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B Short circuit between bus lines C - Short to ground
- +B short
D
Result:
B
See step 4
Result:
C
See step 8
Result:
D
See step 13
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (ROLL RATE AND VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR BRANCH LINE)
- Disconnect the E1 yaw rate sensor connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-3 (YAW1) - E1-2 (YAW2) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ROLL RATE AND VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (ROLL RATE AND VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E1 yaw rate sensor connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector *c to ECM - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 6 CAN junction connector O169-3 (CANH) - O169-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (ECM main lines) B NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector main lines) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
See step 6
Result:
B
See step 5
- Disconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (ECM)
- Reconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the A78 ECM connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A78-11 (CANP) - A78-12 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the T44 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)*b to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly) *c to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to T44-3 (CANH) - T44-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) T44-4 (CANH) - T44-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main lines) B NG (Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) main lines) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 7
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Reconnect the T44 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A86-36 (CA2H) - A86-37 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2017 - 01/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A86-36 (CA2H) - A86-37 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2017 - 01/2023]
Result:
NG
See step 9
- Disconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (ECM)
- Reconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A78 ECM connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A78-11 (CANP) - A78-12 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 10
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the A78 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector *c to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor *d to ECM - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 6 CAN junction connector O169-2 (CANH) - O169-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor O169-3 (CANH) - O169-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (ECM main lines) B NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector main lines) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
See step 12
Result:
C
See step 11
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (ECU OR SENSOR)
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.
Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [11/2017 - 03/2019]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω HINT:
If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the T44 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)*b to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly) *c to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to T44-3 (CANH) - T44-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) T44-4 (CANH) - T44-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) main lines) B NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main lines) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector *c to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor *d to ECM Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to O169-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 6 CAN junction connector O169-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O169-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor O169-13 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O169-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground ECM O169-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O169-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 6 CAN junction connector O169-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short O169-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor O169-13 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short O169-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short ECM O169-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (ECU or sensor CAN bus line) B NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector main line) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
See step 15
Result:
C
See step 14
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the T44 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)*b to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly) *c to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector - - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to T44-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) T44-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground T44-4 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 8 CAN junction connector T44-15 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground T44-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) T44-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short T44-4 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 8 CAN junction connector T44-15 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (ECU or sensor CAN bus line) B NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main line) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
B
See step 15
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (ECU, SENSOR)
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.
Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [11/2017 - 03/2019]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Component with harness connected
(No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result O169-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground O169-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O169-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short O169-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.
- If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.
Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR CAN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR
- RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
- Reconfirm DTCs.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes
Chassis > TVD > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC U110F is output from the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) (ABS/VSC/TRAC) and DTC U1172 is output from the torque vectoring differential ECU assembly (TVD). A DTC U110F is output only from the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) (ABS/VSC/TRAC). B DTC U1172 is output only from the torque vectoring differential ECU assembly (TVD). C
Result:
B
See step 28
Result:
C
See step 33
Result:
A
See step 17
- Reconfirm DTCs.
- CHECK V3 BUS
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Component with harness connected
(No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines 70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in main bus lines O169-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground O169-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O169-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short O169-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short Result
Result Proceed to Open circuit in CAN main bus lines A Short circuit between bus lines B - Short to ground
- +B short
C
Result:
B
See step 20
Result:
C
See step 25
Result:
A
See step 18
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the T44 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to T44-3 (CANH) - T44-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
See step 19
- Disconnect the T44 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Reconnect the T44 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A86-36 (CA2H) - A86-37 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2017 - 01/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A86-36 (CA2H) - A86-37 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2017 - 01/2023]
Result:
NG
See step 21
- Disconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (ECM)
- Reconnect the A86 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A78 ECM connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A78-11 (CANP) - A78-12 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 22
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the A78 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector *c to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor *d to ECM - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 6 CAN junction connector O169-2 (CANH) - O169-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor O169-3 (CANH) - O169-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (ECM main lines) B NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector main lines) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 24
Result:
D
See step 23
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the T44 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)*b to Torque Vectoring Differential ECU Assembly
(w/ Torque Vectoring Differential System)*c to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly) *d to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to T44-2 (CANH) - T44-13 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Torque vectoring differential ECU assembly* T44-3 (CANH) - T44-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) T44-4 (CANH) - T44-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector - *: w/ Torque Vectoring Differential System
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) main lines) B NG (ECU or sensor branch lines) C NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main lines) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
D
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 24
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINES (ECU OR SENSOR)
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.
Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [11/2017 - 03/2019]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω HINT:
If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector *c to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor *d to ECM Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to O169-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 6 CAN junction connector O169-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O169-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor O169-13 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O169-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground ECM O169-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O169-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 6 CAN junction connector O169-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short O169-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Roll rate and vertical acceleration sensor O169-13 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short O169-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short ECM O169-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (ECU or sensor CAN bus line) B NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector main line) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
See step 27
Result:
C
See step 26
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the T44 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector)*b to Torque Vectoring Differential ECU Assembly *c to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly) *d to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result Connected to T44-2 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Torque vectoring differential ECU assembly T44-13 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground T44-3 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) T44-14 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground T44-4 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground No. 8 CAN junction connector T44-15 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground T44-2 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Torque vectoring differential ECU assembly T44-13 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short T44-3 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) T44-14 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short T44-4 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short No. 8 CAN junction connector T44-15 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (ECU or sensor CAN bus line) B NG (No. 8 CAN junction connector main line) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
B
See step 27
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN V3 BUS LINE (ECU, SENSOR)
- Reconnect all wire harness connectors.
- Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.
Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [11/2017 - 03/2019]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 - - *a Component with harness connected
(No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result O169-1 (CANH) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground O169-12 (CANL) - O8-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground O169-1 (CANH) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short O169-12 (CANL) - O8-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check V3 Bus inspection.
- If the resistance becomes normal when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Result column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check V3 Bus inspection.
Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE ECU OR SENSOR CAN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK V3 BUS
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 30
Result:
OK
See step 29
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (ROLL RATE AND VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR BRANCH LINE)
- Disconnect the E1 yaw rate sensor connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Roll Rate and Vertical Acceleration Sensor) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-3 (YAW1) - E1-2 (YAW2) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ROLL RATE AND VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (ROLL RATE AND VERTICAL ACCELERATION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E1 yaw rate sensor connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 8 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector *c to ECM - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to O169-1 (CANH) - O169-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 6 CAN junction connector O169-3 (CANH) - O169-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (ECM main lines) B NG (No. 6 CAN junction connector main lines) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
See step 32
Result:
B
See step 31
- Disconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (ECM)
- Reconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the A78 ECM connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A78-11 (CANP) - A78-12 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN V3 BUS MAIN LINES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the O169 No. 8 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the T44 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to T44-4 (CANH) - T44-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 8 CAN junction connector Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINES OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 8 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY BRANCH LINE)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the T43 torque vectoring differential ECU assembly connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Torque Vectoring Differential ECU Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T43-3 (CA3H) - T43-11 (CA3L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Result OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - 01/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR (TORQUE VECTORING DIFFERENTIAL ECU ASSEMBLY)