LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2024 >> TX 350 Base, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Transmission Control Systems >> Electronic Shift System (UA81E / UA81F) - Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests >> Electronic Shift System >> DTC P177A-87: Lost Communication with Gear Shift Control Module Backup Power Supply Missing Message [09/2023 - ] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P177A-87: Lost Communication with Gear Shift Control Module Backup Power Supply Missing Message [09/2023 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - INTEGRATED CAPACITOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the D25 transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
    • Disconnect the J13 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      D25-17 (BUBI) - J13-3 (RO) Always Below 1 Ω Ω
      D25-17 (BUBI) or J13-3 (RO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
    • Connect the transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (SHIFT CONTROL ECU) (CHECK BUBI TERMINAL WAVEFORM) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Connect an oscilloscope between the transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) terminals specified in the table below.
      GTY1229444Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Transmission Floor Shift Assembly (Shift Control ECU))
      *b Waveform (Integrated capacitor condition signal)
    • Turn the ignition switch to ON and measure the waveform.
      Tester Connection Condition Equipment Setting
      D25-17 (BUBI) - D25-9 (E1) Ignition switch ON 10 V/DIV., 10 ms./DIV.

      HINT: 

      The duty ratio changes according to the vehicle condition.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (SHIFT CONTROL ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT INTEGRATION CONTROL SUPPLY (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR) (+B TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the J13 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
    • Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      J13-7 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT INTEGRATION CONTROL SUPPLY (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR) (IG TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the J13 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
    • Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    • Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      J13-16 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
      NOTE:

      Turning the ignition switch to ON with the connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    Post-procedure1

    • Turn the ignition switch off.
    • Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - INTEGRATED CAPACITOR) 

    Pre-procedure1

    • Disconnect the D25 transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.
    • Disconnect the J13 integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
    • Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      D25-13 (BUB) - J13-1 (BUSE) Always Below 1 Ω Ω
      D25-13 (BUB) or J13-1 (BUSE) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Post-procedure1

    • Connect the integration control supply (integrated capacitor) connector.
    • Connect the transmission floor shift assembly (shift control ECU) connector.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL SUPPLY (INTEGRATED CAPACITOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2023 - 12/2023]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [12/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR