Test M: No Module/Network Communication - Bus Link
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Lincoln Mark VIII. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Inspect NGS tester connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Connect NGS tester. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. Proceed as follows:
- If NGS tester indicates CKT 914 = 00000688, go to next step.
- If NGS tester indicates CKT 915 = 00000688, go to step 5).
- If NGS tester indicates CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to step 6).
- If NGS tester indicates CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to step 6).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 16-pin connector C248 located behind left kick panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, disconnect NGS tester. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at female half of connector C248 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to SYMPTOM TESTING under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS for module in question and continue diagnosis. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between female half of connector C248 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 16-pin connector C248 located behind left kick panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, disconnect NGS tester. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at female half of connector C248 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to SYMPTOM TESTING under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS for module in question and continue diagnosis. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of connector C248 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 16-pin connector C248 located behind left kick panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 =ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to step 11). If NGS tester does not indicate CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 =ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, reconnect connector C248 and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Gray 16-pin connector C122 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 =ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to step 10). If NGS tester does not indicate CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, reconnect connector C122 and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module connector, located in left front corner of engine compartment. Inspect ABS connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, replace ABS module and retest for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Variable Load Control Module (VLCM) connector located behind right front fender in front of wheel opening. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between ABS module, VLCM, evac and fill connector C1030 (Tan/Orange wire only) and connector C122. Retest system for normal operation. If NGS tester does not indicate CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, replace VLCM and retest for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector located below driver's side of instrument panel, left of steering column. See Figure. Inspect PCM connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM, male half of connector C248 and male half of connector C122. Retest system for normal operation. If NGS tester does not indicate CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, replace PCM and retest for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 42-pin connector C214 located behind left kick panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, reconnect connector C214 and go to step 16).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Steering Column/Ignition/Lighting (SCIL) module Gray 26-pin connector C288, located behind passenger's side of instrument panel, to right of glove box. See Figure. Inspect SCIL module connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, replace SCIL module and retest for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Hybrid Electronic Cluster (HEC) Black 16-pin connector C293, located behind center of driver's side instrument panel. Inspect HEC connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, replace HEC module and retest for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) Gray 13-pin connector C273, located behind center of instrument panel, below radio. Inspect EATC connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, replace EATC module and retest for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Message Center Module (MCM) 12-pin connector C246, located behind center of instrument panel, above radio. Inspect MCM connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between SCIL module connector C288, EATC module connector C273, MCM connector C246, HEC connector C293, male half of connector C214 and female half of connector C248. Retest system for normal operation. If NGS tester does not indicate CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, replace MCM and retest for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 14-pin connector C301 located under driver's seat. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to step 18). If NGS tester does not indicate CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, reconnect connector C301 and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect DSM 26-pin connector C311 located under driver's seat. Inspect DSM connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between DSM connector C311 and male half of connector C301. Retest system for normal operation. If NGS tester does not indicate CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, replace DSM and retest for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect DDM 16-pin connector C455, located inside driver's door. Inspect DDM connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, replace DDM and retest for normal operation.
- If vehicle is equipped with a Cellular Phone Module (CPM), go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with a CPM, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between DDM connector C455, female half of connector C301 and female half of connector C214. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 16-pin connector C307 located behind right rear side panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between DDM connector C455, female half of connector C301, female half of connector 214 and female half of connector C307. Retest system for normal operation. If NGS tester does not indicate CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, reconnect connector C307 and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CPM 16-pin connector C402. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between CPM connector C402 and male half of connector C307. Retest system for normal operation. If NGS tester does not indicate CKT 914 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP or CKT 915 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, replace CPM and retest system for normal operation.