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Test H: Passenger's Seat Module (PSM) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Lincoln Mark VIII. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSM Gray 22-pin connector C320 located under passenger's side front seat. Inspect PSM connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminal No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminals No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. See Figure. If any voltage is indicated, go to next step. If no voltage is indicated, go to step 5).
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Gray 16-pin connector C200 located behind right kick panel. See Fig 1. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminals No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. If no voltage is indicated, reconnect connector C200 and go to next step. If any voltage is indicated, repair short to power in Light Blue/White wire between DLC and female half of connector C200. Retest system for normal operation.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Gray 12-pin connector C363 located under passenger's side front seat. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminals No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. If no voltage is indicated, repair short to power in Light Blue/White wire between male half of connector C363 and PSM connector C320. Retest system for normal operation. If any voltage is indicated, repair short to power in Light Blue/White wire between female half of connector C363 and connector C200. Retest system for normal operation.
  5. Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminals No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to step 8). If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, go to next step.
  6. Disconnect Gray 16-pin connector C200 located behind right kick panel. See Fig 1. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance between terminals No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, reconnect connector C200 and go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Blue/White wire between connector C200 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  7. Disconnect Gray 12-pin connector C363 located under passenger's side front seat. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance between terminals No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Blue/White wire between male half of connector C363 and PSM connector C320. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Light Blue/White wire between female half of connector C363 and connector C200. Retest system for normal operation.
  8. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 22 at PSM connector C320 and terminal No. 7 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PSM and retest for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  9. Disconnect Gray 16-pin connector C200 located behind right kick panel. See Fig 1. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 8 at connector C200 and terminal No. 7 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect connector C200 and go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between female half of connector C200 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  10. Disconnect Gray 12-pin connector C363 located under passenger's side front seat. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 2 at female half of connector C363 and terminal No. 7 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between male half of connector C363 and PSM connector C320. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between male half of connector C200 and female half of connector C363. Retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Locating Connector C200 Behind Right Kick Panel
G97F28485Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying PSM Connector C320 Terminals
G97D28772Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Identifying Connector C363 Terminals (Female Half of Connector Shown)
G98G12282Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.