Test C: Driver's Door Module (DDM) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect DDM 22-pin connector C520 located inside driver's door. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, reconnect connector. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates DDM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate DDM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to step 4).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect DDM connector C520. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 35 at DDM connector C520 and terminal No. 2 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace DDM and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Disconnect 42-pin connector C202 located behind right side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 6 at male half of connector C202 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between DDM connector C520 and connector C202. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between connector C202 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect NGS tester. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 36 at DDM connector C520 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace DDM and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Disconnect 42-pin connector C202 located behind right side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 7 at male half of connector C202 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between DDM connector C520 and connector C202. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C202 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.