Test J: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
NOTE:
If test results indicate PCM is faulty, always check for any engine performance related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) prior to replacing PCM. If any DTCs are present, service DTCs as necessary and retest. See appropriate TESTS W/CODES
article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector located in engine compartment on left side of firewall. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, reconnect connector. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to step 4).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect PCM connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at PCM connector and terminal No. 2 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Disconnect 76-pin connector C201 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 59 at connector C201 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between PCM connector and connector C201. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between connector C201 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect NGS tester. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at PCM connector and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Disconnect 76-pin connector C201 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 60 at connector C201 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM connector and connector C201. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C201 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.