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Test A: Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module harness connector C176. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Inspect ABS module harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, reconnect ABS module harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester indicates ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester indicates ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -), go to step  5 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS module harness connector C176. Disconnect NGS tester. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 20 at ABS module harness connector C176 and terminal No. 2 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ABS module.
  3. Disconnect 84-pin harness connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Fig 2 . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 55 at harness connector C217 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 3 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between 84-pin harness connector C217 and DLC.
  4. Disconnect Gray 40-pin harness connector C139 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Fig 4 . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 20 at ABS module harness connector C176 and terminal No. 19 at harness connector C139. See Fig 1 and Fig 5 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C217 and female half of Gray 40-pin harness connector C139. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between male half of Gray 40-pin harness connector C139 and ABS module.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS module harness connector C176. Disconnect NGS tester. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 19 at ABS module harness connector and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ABS module.
  6. Disconnect 84-pin harness connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Fig 2 . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 79 at 84-pin harness connector C217 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 3 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between 84-pin harness connector C217 and DLC.
  7. Disconnect Gray 40-pin harness connector C139 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Fig 4 . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 19 at ABS module harness connector C176 and terminal No. 23 at harness connector C139. See Fig 1 and Fig 5 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C217 and female half of Gray 40-pin harness connector C139. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of Gray 40-pin harness connector C139 and ABS module.
Fig 1: Identifying Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Harness Connector C176 Terminals
G98H01687Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Locating Bulkhead Harness Connectors C212 & C217
G98A01698Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Identifying Bulkhead Harness Connectors C212 & C217 Terminals
G97B28762Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 4: Locating Engine Compartment Harness Connectors
G98C01699Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 5: Identifying Harness Connectors C100 & C139 Terminals
G97I28769Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.