Test J: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
If test results indicate Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is faulty, always check for any engine performance related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) prior to replacing PCM. If any DTCs are present, service DTCs as necessary and retest. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector C1032 located in right rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, reconnect harness connector. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester indicates PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester indicates PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS -), go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1032. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at PCM harness connector C1032 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace PCM.
- Disconnect 84-pin harness connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 55 at harness connector C217 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C217 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect Black 40-pin harness connector C139 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 55 at harness connector C217 and terminal No. 19 at harness connector C139. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C217 and harness connector C139.
- Disconnect 16-pin harness connector C127 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at PCM harness connector C1032 and terminal No. 2 at harness connector C127. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C127 and harness connector C139. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between PCM and harness connector C127.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1032. Disconnect NGS tester. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at PCM harness connector C1032 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace PCM.
- Disconnect 84-pin harness connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 79 at harness connector C217 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C217 and DLC.
- Disconnect 40-pin harness connector C139 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 23 at harness connector C139 and terminal No. 79 at female half of harness connector C217. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C139 and harness connector C217.
- Disconnect 16-pin harness connector C127 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at PCM harness connector C1032 and terminal No. 3 at harness connector C127. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C127 and harness connector C139. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM and harness connector C127.