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Test H: Steering Column Lock Module (SCLM) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester (M/T Only)

NOTE: Steering Column Lock Module (SCLM) will fail data link diagnostic test if vehicle is not equipped with this module. Vehicles with a manual transmission are equipped with a SCLM. SCLM will not communicate until SCL actuator is activated. To activate SCL actuator, remove key from ignition and open driver's door. SCL activator will remain activated for 30 minutes.
NOTE: Steering Column Lock Module (SCLM) may also be referred to as a Steering Column Lock Unit (SCLU) or steering column lock.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect SCLM harness connector C267. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Connect SCLM harness connector C267 and connect NGS tester. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester indicates SCLU: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester indicates SCLU: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -), go to step  6 .
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect SCLM harness connector C267. Measure resistance between terminal No. 4 (Gray/Orange wire) at SCLM harness connector C267 and terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire) at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace SCLM and retest system for normal operation.
  4. Disconnect joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223, located behind left side of instrument panel. Measure resistance in Gray/Orange wire between terminal No. 17 at joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223 and terminal No. 4 at SCLM harness connector C267. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Orange wire between joint connector No. 4 and SCLM. Retest system for normal operation.
  5. Measure resistance between terminals No. 14 and 17 at joint connector No. 4 (component side). See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Gray/Red wire between joint connector No. 4 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace joint connector No. 4 and retest system for normal operation.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect SCLM harness connector C267. Measure resistance between terminal No. 3 (Blue/Black wire) at SCLM harness connector C267 and terminal No. 10 (Blue/Red wire) at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace SCLM and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223, located behind left side of instrument panel. Measure resistance in Blue/Black wire between terminal No. 6 at joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223 and terminal No. 3 at SCLM harness connector C267. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Blue/Black wire between joint connector No. 4 and SCLM. Retest system for normal operation.
  8. Measure resistance between terminals No. 6 and 9 at joint connector No. 4 (component side). See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Blue/Red wire between joint connector No. 4 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace joint connector No. 4 and retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Steering Column Lock Module Harness Connector Terminals
G00011084Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.