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Home >> Lincoln >> 2000 >> LS 3.9 A >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 669 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Test A: The Anti-Lock Brake/Traction Control (ABS/TC) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool >> Pinpoint Test A: THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE/TRACTION CONTROL (ABS/TC) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
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Pinpoint Test A: THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE/TRACTION CONTROL (ABS/TC) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. A1 CHECK THE ABS/TC MODULE FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: ABS/TC module C155.
    • Inspect the ABS/TC module C155 for damage.
    • Is the ABS/TC module C155 OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  A2.
    • No  : REPAIR the ABS/TC module C155 as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. A2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE ABS/TC MODULE C155 
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS/TC module C155-12, circuit 4-CF6 (GY), harness side and the DLC C251-2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between ABS/TC Module C155-12 Circuit 4-CF6 (GY), Harness Side And The DLC C251-2, Circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD)
      G03998816Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS/TC module C155-14, circuit 5-CF6 (BU), harness side and the C251-10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between ABS/TC Module C155-14, Circuit 5-CF6 (BU), Harness Side And The C251-10, Circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD)
      G03998817Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  A7.
    • No  : GO to  A3.
  3. A3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AUXILIARY JUNCTION BOX (AJB) C283C AND THE ABS/TC MODULE C155 
    • Disconnect: Interior AJB C283c.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS/TC module C155-12, circuit 4-CF6 (GY), harness side and the interior AJB C283c-5, circuit 4-CF6 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring The Resistance Between The ABS/TC Module C155-12, Circuit 4-CF6 (GY), Harness Side And The Interior AJB C283c-5, Circuit 4-CF6 (GY)
      G03998818Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS/TC module C155-14, circuit 5-CF6 (BU), harness side and the interior AJB C283c-6, circuit 5-CF6 (BU), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring The Resistance Between The ABS/TC Module C155-14, Circuit 5-CF6 (BU), Harness Side And The Interior AJB C283c-6, Circuit 5-CF6 (BU)
      G03998819Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  A4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  4. A4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AJB C283C AND THE INTERIOR AJB C283D 
    • Disconnect: Interior AJB C283d.
    • Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-16, component side and the interior AJB C283c-5, component side.
      Fig 5: Measuring The Resistance Between The Interior AJB C283d-16, Component Side And The Interior AJB C283c-5, Component Side
      G03998820Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-12, component side and the interior AJB C283c-6, component side.
      Fig 6: Measuring The Resistance Between The Interior AJB C283d-12, Component Side And The Interior AJB C283c-6, Component Side
      G03998821Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  A5.
    • No  : INSTALL a new interior AJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. A5 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AJB C283D AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 4 C223 
    • Disconnect: Joint Connector No. 4 C223.
    • Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-16, circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-12, circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 7: Measuring The Resistance Between The Interior AJB C283d-16, Circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD), Harness Side And Joint Connector No. 4 C223-12, Circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD)
      G03998822Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-12, circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-11, circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD), harness side.
      Fig 8: Measuring The Resistance Between The Interior AJB C283d-12, Circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD), Harness Side And Joint Connector No. 4 C223-11, Circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD)
      G03998823Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  A6.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  6. A6 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 4 C223 
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-12, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-14, component side.
      Fig 9: Measuring The Resistance Between Joint Connector No. 4 C223-12, Component Side And Joint Connector No. 4 C223-14
      G03998824Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-9, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-11, component side.
      Fig 10: Measuring The Resistance Between Joint Connector No. 4 C223-9, Component Side And Joint Connector No. 4 C223-11
      G03998825Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit in question between the DLC and joint connector No. 4 C223. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : REPAIR joint connector No. 4. TEST the system for normal operation
  7. A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS/TC MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the ABS/TC module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • push-out pins
    • Connect all the ABS/TC module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new ABS/TC module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK CONTROL . TEST the system for normal operation.

      CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.