Pinpoint Test J:THE DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- J1 CHECK THE DDM C501A FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: DDM C501a.
- Inspect the DDM C501a for damage.
- Is the DDM C501a OK?
- Yes : GO to J2.
- No : REPAIR the DDM C501a as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
- J2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE DDM C501A
- Measure the resistance between the DDM C501a-3, circuit 4-EG13 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the DDM C501a-4, circuit 5-EG13 (BU/BK), harness side and the DLC C251-10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- J3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AUXILIARY JUNCTION BOX (AJB) C283A AND THE DDM C501A
- Disconnect: Interior AJB C283a.
- Measure the resistance between the DDM C501a-3, circuit 4-EG13 (GY/OG), harness side and the interior AJB C283a-8, circuit 4-EG13 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the DDM C501a-4, circuit 5-EG13 (BU/BK), harness side and the interior AJB C283a-4, circuit 5-EG13 (BU/BK), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to J4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
- J4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AJB C283A AND THE INTERIOR AJB C283D
- Disconnect: Interior AJB C283d.
- Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-16, component side and the interior AJB C283a-8, component side.
- Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-12, component side and the interior AJB C283a-4, component side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to J5.
- No : INSTALL a new interior AJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
- J5 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AJB C283D AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 4 C223
- Disconnect: Joint Connector No. 4 C223.
- Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-16, circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-12, circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-12, circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-11, circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to J6.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
- J6 CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 4 FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-12, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-14, component side.
- Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-9, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-11, component side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit in question between the DLC C251 and joint connector No. 4 C223. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : REPAIR joint connector No. 4 C223. TEST the system for normal operation.
- J7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- push-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . TEST the system for normal operation. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.