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Pinpoint Test Q: NO UNIVERSAL ASYNCHRONOUS RECEIVER-TRANSMITTER (UART)-BASED PROTOCOL (UBP) COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK COMMUNICATION

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Q1 CHECK THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3031A FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Driver Temperature Control Seat Module C3031a.
    • Inspect the driver temperature control seat module C3031a for damage.
    • Is the driver temperature control seat module C3031a OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Q2.
    • No  : REPAIR the driver temperature control seat module C3031a. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  2. Q2 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC21 (GY/OG) BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3031A FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the driver temperature control seat module C3031a-1, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 4-ED6 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Driver Temperature Control Seat Module C3031A-1, Circuit 4-HC21And DLC C251-3, Circuit 4-ED6
      G03998904Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Q9.
    • No  : GO to  Q3.
  3. Q3 CHECK IN-LINE C315 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Disconnect: In-Line C315.
    • Inspect in-line C315M and in-line C315F for damage.
    • Are in-line C315M and in-line C315F OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Q4.
    • No  : REPAIR in-line C315M and in-line C315F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  4. Q4 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC21 (GY/OG) BETWEEN IN-LINE C315F AND THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3031A FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the driver temperature control seat module C3031a-1, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side and in-line C315F-10, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Driver Temperature Control Seat Module C3031A-1, Circuit 4-HC21 And In-Line C315F-10, Circuit 4-HC21
      G03998905Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Q5.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C315F and the driver temperature control seat module C3031a. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  5. Q5 CHECK IN-LINE C213 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Disconnect: In-Line C213.
    • Inspect in-line C213M and in-line C213F for damage.
    • Are in-line C213M and in-line C213F OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Q6.
    • No  : REPAIR in-line C213M and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  6. Q6 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC21 (GY/OG) BETWEEN IN-LINE C315M AND IN-LINE C213F FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between in-line C213F-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and in-line C315M-10, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between In-Line C213F-11, Circuit 4-HC1 And In-Line C315M-10, Circuit 4-HC21
      G03998906Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Q7.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C315M and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  7. Q7 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC1 (GY/RD) BETWEEN IN-LINE C213M AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between in-line C213M-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between In-Line C213M-11, Circuit 4-HC1 And Joint Connector No. 1 C261-11, Circuit 4-HC1
      G03998907Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Q8.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C213M and joint connector No. 1 C261. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  8. Q8 CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 1 C261-10, component side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, component side.
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Joint Connector No. 1 C261-10 And Joint Connector No. 1 C261-11
      G03998908Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit between joint connector No. 1 C261 and the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : REPAIR joint connector No. 1 C261 as necessary. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  9. Q9 CHECK THE UBP COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK WITH THE DRIVER CLIMATE CONTROL SEAT MODULE DISCONNECTED 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Data Link Diagnostics Test.
    • Did the diagnostic tool indicate system passed? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Q26.
    • No  : GO to  Q10.
  10. Q10 CHECK THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3036A FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Connect: Driver Climate Control Seat Module C3031a.
    • Connect: In-Line C315.
    • Connect: In-Line C213.
    • Connect: Joint Connector No. 1 C261.
    • Disconnect: Passenger Temperature Control Seat Module C3036a.
    • Inspect the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a for damage.
    • Is the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Q11.
    • No  : REPAIR the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  11. Q11 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC22 (GY) BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3036A FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a-1, circuit 4-HC22 (GY), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 4-ED6 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between Passenger Temperature Control Seat Module C3036A-1, Circuit 4-HC22 And DLC C251-3, Circuit 4-ED6
      G03998904Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Q18.
    • No  : GO to  Q12.
  12. Q12 CHECK IN-LINE C313 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Disconnect: In-Line C313.
    • Inspect in-line C313M and in-line C313F for damage.
    • Are in-line C313M and in-line C313F OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Q13.
    • No  : REPAIR in-line C313M and in-line C313F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  13. Q13 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC22 (GY) BETWEEN IN-LINE C313F AND THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3036A FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a-1, circuit 4-HC22 (GY), harness side and in-line C313F-10, circuit 4-HC22 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between Passenger Temperature Control Seat Module C3036A-1, Circuit 4-HC22 And In-Line C313F-10, Circuit 4-HC22
      G03998905Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Q14.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C313F and the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  14. Q14 CHECK IN-LINE C213 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Disconnect: In-Line C213.
    • Inspect in-line C213M and in-line C213F for damage.
    • Are in-line C213M and in-line C213F OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Q15.
    • No  : REPAIR in-line C213M and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  15. Q15 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC22 (GY) BETWEEN IN-LINE C313M AND IN-LINE C213F FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between in-line C213F-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and in-line C313M-10, circuit 4-HC22 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 8: Measuring The Resistance Between In-Line C213F-11, Circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), Harness Side And In-Line C313M-10, Circuit 4-HC22 (GY), Harness Side
      G03998911Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Q16.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C313M and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  16. Q16 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC1 (GY/RD) BETWEEN IN-LINE C213F AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between in-line C213F-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 9: Measuring The Resistance Between In-Line C213F-11, Circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), Harness Side And Joint Connector No. 1 C261-11, Circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), Harness Side
      G03998912Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Q17.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C213F and joint connector No. 1 C261. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  17. Q17 CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 1 C261-10, component side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, component side.
      Fig 10: Checking Joint Connector No. 1 C261 For An Open
      G03998908Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit between joint connector No. 1 C261 and the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : REPAIR joint connector No. 1 C261 as necessary. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  18. Q18 CHECK THE UBP COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK WITH THE PASSENGER CLIMATE CONTROL SEAT MODULE DISCONNECTED 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Data Link Diagnostics Test.
    • Did the diagnostic tool indicate system passed? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Q27.
    • No  : GO to  Q19.
  19. Q19 CHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE C4014B FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Connect: Passenger Climate Control Seat Module C3036a.
    • Connect: In-Line C313.
    • Connect: In-Line C213.
    • Connect: Joint Connector No. 1 C261.
    • Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4014b.
    • Inspect the parking aid module C4014b for damage.
    • Is the parking aid module C4014b OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Q20.
    • No  : REPAIR the parking aid module C4014b. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  20. Q20 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-GN10 (GY) BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND THE PARKING AID MODULE C4014B FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4014b-1, circuit 4-GN10 (GY), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 4-ED6 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 11: Checking Circuit 4-GN10 (GY) Between The DLC C251 And The Parking Aid Module C4014B For An Open
      G03999032Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Q25.
    • No  : GO to  Q21.
  21. Q21 CHECK IN-LINE C213 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Disconnect: In-Line C213.
    • Inspect in-line C213M and in-line C213F for damage.
    • Are in-line C213M and in-line C213F OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Q22.
    • No  : REPAIR in-line C213M and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  22. Q22 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-GN10 (GY) BETWEEN THE PARKING AID MODULE C4014B AND IN-LINE C213F FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between in-line C213F-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and the parking aid module C4014b-1, circuit 4-GN10 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 12: Measuring Resistance Between In-Line C213F-11, Circuit 4-HC1 And Parking Aid Module C4014B-1, Circuit 4-GN10
      G03999033Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Q23.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between the parking aid module C4014b and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  23. Q23 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC1 (GY/RD) BETWEEN IN-LINE C213M AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between in-line C213M-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 13: Measuring Resistance Between In-Line C213M-11, Circuit 4-HC1 And Joint Connector No. 1 C261-111, Circuit 4-HC1
      G03998907Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Q24.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C213M and joint connector No. 1 C261. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  24. Q24 CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 1 C261-10, component side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, component side.
      Fig 14: Measuring Resistance Between Joint Connector No. 1 C261-10 And Joint Connector No. 1 C261-11
      G03998908Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit between joint connector No. 1 C261 and the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : REPAIR joint connector No. 1 C261 as necessary. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  25. Q25 CHECK THE UBP COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK WITH THE PARKING AID MODULE DISCONNECTED 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Data Link Diagnostics Test.
    • Did the diagnostic tool indicate system passed? 
    • Yes  : GO to  Q28.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  26. Q26 CHECK FOR CORRECT DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the driver temperature control seat module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • push-out pins
    • Connect all the driver temperature control seat module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new driver temperature control seat module. REFER to SEATING . TEST the system for normal operation. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  27. Q27 CHECK FOR CORRECT PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the passenger temperature control seat module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • push-out pins
    • Connect all the passenger temperature control seat module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new passenger temperature control seat module. REFER to SEATING . TEST the system for normal operation. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  28. Q28 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the parking aid module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • push-out pins
    • Connect all the parking aid module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new parking aid module. REFER to PARKING AID . TEST the system for normal operation. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.