Pinpoint Test Q: NO UNIVERSAL ASYNCHRONOUS RECEIVER-TRANSMITTER (UART)-BASED PROTOCOL (UBP) COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK COMMUNICATION
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Q1 CHECK THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3031A FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Driver Temperature Control Seat Module C3031a.
- Inspect the driver temperature control seat module C3031a for damage.
- Is the driver temperature control seat module C3031a OK?
- Yes : GO to Q2.
- No : REPAIR the driver temperature control seat module C3031a. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- Q2 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC21 (GY/OG) BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3031A FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the driver temperature control seat module C3031a-1, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 4-ED6 (GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Q3 CHECK IN-LINE C315 FOR DAMAGE
- Disconnect: In-Line C315.
- Inspect in-line C315M and in-line C315F for damage.
- Are in-line C315M and in-line C315F OK?
- Yes : GO to Q4.
- No : REPAIR in-line C315M and in-line C315F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- Q4 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC21 (GY/OG) BETWEEN IN-LINE C315F AND THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3031A FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the driver temperature control seat module C3031a-1, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side and in-line C315F-10, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to Q5.
- No : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C315F and the driver temperature control seat module C3031a. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- Q5 CHECK IN-LINE C213 FOR DAMAGE
- Disconnect: In-Line C213.
- Inspect in-line C213M and in-line C213F for damage.
- Are in-line C213M and in-line C213F OK?
- Yes : GO to Q6.
- No : REPAIR in-line C213M and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- Q6 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC21 (GY/OG) BETWEEN IN-LINE C315M AND IN-LINE C213F FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between in-line C213F-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and in-line C315M-10, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to Q7.
- No : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C315M and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- Q7 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC1 (GY/RD) BETWEEN IN-LINE C213M AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between in-line C213M-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to Q8.
- No : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C213M and joint connector No. 1 C261. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- Q8 CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 1 C261-10, component side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, component side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit between joint connector No. 1 C261 and the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : REPAIR joint connector No. 1 C261 as necessary. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- Q9 CHECK THE UBP COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK WITH THE DRIVER CLIMATE CONTROL SEAT MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Data Link Diagnostics Test.
- Did the diagnostic tool indicate system passed?
- Q10 CHECK THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3036A FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Connect: Driver Climate Control Seat Module C3031a.
- Connect: In-Line C315.
- Connect: In-Line C213.
- Connect: Joint Connector No. 1 C261.
- Disconnect: Passenger Temperature Control Seat Module C3036a.
- Inspect the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a for damage.
- Is the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a OK?
- Yes : GO to Q11.
- No : REPAIR the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- Q11 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC22 (GY) BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3036A FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a-1, circuit 4-HC22 (GY), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 4-ED6 (GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Q12 CHECK IN-LINE C313 FOR DAMAGE
- Disconnect: In-Line C313.
- Inspect in-line C313M and in-line C313F for damage.
- Are in-line C313M and in-line C313F OK?
- Yes : GO to Q13.
- No : REPAIR in-line C313M and in-line C313F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- Q13 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC22 (GY) BETWEEN IN-LINE C313F AND THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3036A FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a-1, circuit 4-HC22 (GY), harness side and in-line C313F-10, circuit 4-HC22 (GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to Q14.
- No : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C313F and the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- Q14 CHECK IN-LINE C213 FOR DAMAGE
- Disconnect: In-Line C213.
- Inspect in-line C213M and in-line C213F for damage.
- Are in-line C213M and in-line C213F OK?
- Yes : GO to Q15.
- No : REPAIR in-line C213M and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- Q15 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC22 (GY) BETWEEN IN-LINE C313M AND IN-LINE C213F FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between in-line C213F-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and in-line C313M-10, circuit 4-HC22 (GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to Q16.
- No : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C313M and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- Q16 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC1 (GY/RD) BETWEEN IN-LINE C213F AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between in-line C213F-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to Q17.
- No : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C213F and joint connector No. 1 C261. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- Q17 CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 1 C261-10, component side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, component side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit between joint connector No. 1 C261 and the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : REPAIR joint connector No. 1 C261 as necessary. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- Q18 CHECK THE UBP COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK WITH THE PASSENGER CLIMATE CONTROL SEAT MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Data Link Diagnostics Test.
- Did the diagnostic tool indicate system passed?
- Q19 CHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE C4014B FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Connect: Passenger Climate Control Seat Module C3036a.
- Connect: In-Line C313.
- Connect: In-Line C213.
- Connect: Joint Connector No. 1 C261.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4014b.
- Inspect the parking aid module C4014b for damage.
- Is the parking aid module C4014b OK?
- Yes : GO to Q20.
- No : REPAIR the parking aid module C4014b. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- Q20 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-GN10 (GY) BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND THE PARKING AID MODULE C4014B FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4014b-1, circuit 4-GN10 (GY), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 4-ED6 (GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Q21 CHECK IN-LINE C213 FOR DAMAGE
- Disconnect: In-Line C213.
- Inspect in-line C213M and in-line C213F for damage.
- Are in-line C213M and in-line C213F OK?
- Yes : GO to Q22.
- No : REPAIR in-line C213M and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- Q22 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-GN10 (GY) BETWEEN THE PARKING AID MODULE C4014B AND IN-LINE C213F FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between in-line C213F-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and the parking aid module C4014b-1, circuit 4-GN10 (GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to Q23.
- No : REPAIR the circuit between the parking aid module C4014b and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- Q23 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC1 (GY/RD) BETWEEN IN-LINE C213M AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between in-line C213M-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to Q24.
- No : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C213M and joint connector No. 1 C261. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- Q24 CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 1 C261-10, component side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, component side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit between joint connector No. 1 C261 and the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : REPAIR joint connector No. 1 C261 as necessary. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- Q25 CHECK THE UBP COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK WITH THE PARKING AID MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Data Link Diagnostics Test.
- Did the diagnostic tool indicate system passed?
- Yes : GO to Q28.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- Q26 CHECK FOR CORRECT DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the driver temperature control seat module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- push-out pins
- Connect all the driver temperature control seat module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new driver temperature control seat module. REFER to SEATING . TEST the system for normal operation. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- Q27 CHECK FOR CORRECT PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the passenger temperature control seat module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- push-out pins
- Connect all the passenger temperature control seat module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new passenger temperature control seat module. REFER to SEATING . TEST the system for normal operation. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- Q28 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the parking aid module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- push-out pins
- Connect all the parking aid module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new parking aid module. REFER to PARKING AID . TEST the system for normal operation. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.